COMPETITION TYPE:  Call for proposals
DETAIL DESCRIPTION:  WWF-Armenia is looking for an IT company with highly qualified specialists to develop a smart phone application and database application for monitoring and reporting by the beneficiaries of the ECF ("Ecoregional Corridor Fund") Conservation Agreements and to provide maintenance and user support during the implementation period. The selected company will report to the Chief Technical Advisor under the overall supervision of the WWF CauPO, and will coordinate its activities with other members of the WWF and consulting team. The work will be organised in the following stages:
- Developing a detailed plan for the smart phone application and the database;
- Development of the test version of the application and the database;
- Field testing;
- Development of the final version of the application and the database;
- Training of the administrators and advanced users;
- Implementation (summer 2019).
Reporting: the company will produce the following deliverables:
- Detailed plan for the smart phone application and the database;
- Test version of the application;
- Test version of the database;
- Report on the field testing;
- Final version of the application with user manual in English language;
- Final version of the database with user manual in English language;
- Training materials;
- Final technical report describing the process of development and recommendations for the future.
REQUIREMENTS:  The assignment will be performed by a company with the following qualifications:
- Professional background in smart phone app and database development;
- Proficiency in English language;
- Experience in South Caucasus.
APPLICATION PROCEDURES:  Qualified organizations should submit their proposals to: indicating the title ("Call for ECF Application Development and Consultation") in the subject line of the message.
Please clearly mention in your application letter that you learned of this competition through Career Center and mention the URL of its website -, Thanks.
OPENING DATE:  28 December 2018
ABOUT COMPANY:  WWF is an independent conservation organisation working in over 100 countries. For more than half a century, WWF has been working to protect the world's species and natural places, pushing for a more sustainable world. By working with others local communities, governments, business, other NGO's  the Organization is defining new ways of working that will make a difference at a scale that matters to help redefine humanity's relationship with the planet. WWF Caucasus Programme Office (WWF CauPO) is an international conservation organisation in the South Caucasus. WWF has been working to protect nature in Caucasus for a quarter of a century. In partnership with the governments of the region and international donors it has succeeded in strengthening and expanding the network of protected areas in Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan secured the conservation of threatened animal species.
ABOUT:  The "Eco-corridors Programme in the Southern Caucasus" is implemented in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia by the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) Caucasus Programme Office with funds provided by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) through KfW Development Bank. The consortium of GOPA Consultants, DFS and HessenForst are providing consulting services for implementation. The Programme is setting up an "Ecoregional Corridor Fund" (ECF) as an instrument for promoting sustainable land use practices in ecological corridors through contractual nature conservation. ECF is a long term funding instrument run and managed by the WWF Caucasus Programme Office, initially funded by BMZ but open to other donors and funding sources. The purpose of the ECF is to introduce funding for ecologically sustainable land use in selected eco-corridors in the Caucasus and thus contribute to interlinking protected areas and enhancing their ecological stability. The objective of ECF is to contribute to the conservation and sustainable use of biological diversity without reducing the income of the local rural population. The financial resources provided are to help the local rural population (beneficiaries) of selected eco-corridors to manage their land in an ecologically sound way.
1. ToR in Armenian Language - ToR Monitoring (346K)
This announcement has been retrieved 500 times.