OPEN TO/ ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA:  All qualified candidates
DURATION:  Long-term, with 3 months of probation period
JOB DESCRIPTION:  ATP Charitable Foundation is looking for a candidate for the position of Community Tree Planting (CTP) Monitor. The incumbent will monitor the planting sites of Armenia Tree Project all over Armenia and Artsakh.
- Work in the Community Tree Planting (CTP) division;
- Monitor reports directly to the CTP Manager;
- Consult the ATP agronomist in technical aspects, e.g. causes of tree mortality, pesticide application, etc.;
- Identify sites for tree planting;
- Perform training on tree planting before planting process at the sites;
- Responsible for the tree care, which should be performed at the sites;
- Identify correctly the tree survival rate at the sites;
- Fill in the computer files on tree survival and tree measurement;
- Perform tree measurements and collect other data required by the project;
- Establish contacts with tree caretakers at the sites;
- Use the time rationally during monitoring activities;
- Take photos of the sites;
- Introduce the site to the donors and guests.
- Master's degree in Agriculture;
- Availability of "B,C" driver license;
- Reporting skills;
- Attention to details and accuracy;
- Teamwork ability;
- Analytical and problem-solving skills;
- Excellent knowledge of Armenian language; knowledge of English language is a plus;
- Readiness to work under pressure and within set deadlines;
- Willingness to travel throughout Armenia and Artsakh with possible overnight stay.
REMUNERATION/ SALARY:  Negotiable, based on previous work experience and skills.
APPLICATION PROCEDURES:  Interested candidates are welcome to send a resume in English or Armenian language to: and mentioning the position title ("CTP Monitor") in the subject line of the email. Selected candidates will be notified of the interview dates directly.
OPENING DATE:  16 January 2019
ABOUT COMPANY:  Armenia Tree Project (ATP) Charitable Foundation has been planting trees since 1994 (around 5,5 million trees planted so far) and added environmental education as a core program area by 2005 (over 30,000 students, youth and teachers trained so far). The overall goal of the Environmental Education Program is to educate a new generation of environmental stewards in Armenia, who will take care of the trees ATP is planting today and will have a strong awareness about topics such as global climate change, deforestation, conserving water resources, biodiversity loss, recycling and waste management, etc. Please check out ATP website for more details:
This announcement has been retrieved 566 times.