TERM:  Full Time: 40 hours per week scheduled according to post needs.
JOB DESCRIPTION:  The primary responsibility of the Driver/ Mechanic is to provide safe and reliable transportation for staff and volunteers within Armenia and neighboring countries as needed. The Driver/ Mechanic ensures that the vehicles are properly maintained and operated according to Peace Corps policy. As part of the General Services Unit, the Driver/ Mechanic supports the General Services Manager (GSM) in the areas of procurement, property management and logistics.
Detailed job description is available upon email request.
- 5 years of driving experience; 2 years of experience working with foreigners;
- Level 2 English language proficiency and Level 4 Armenian language proficiency according to the Interagency Language Roundtable:;
- A valid Armenian Driver's License (new requirement: must have B/C/D category);
- Knowledge of primary and secondary Armenian roadways;
- Ability to read maps;
- Ability to remain calm under pressure;
- Technical degree in Mechanics or a related field;
- Professional driving experience as a Public Transportation Driver, Courier Services, etc.;
- Level 2 English language proficiency is required (higher language proficiency is desired); Russian language skills are also helpful;
- Other administrative skills such as scheduling, courier, clerical, etc.
APPLICATION PROCEDURES:  Interested candidates are welcome to submit applications to: mentioning the position title ("Driver/ Mechanic") in the subject line. Alternatively, candidates may drop off applications to a Contracting Officer at 33 Charents Street, Yerevan 0025, Armenia. Applications must include:
- A Cover Letter in English language that describes your qualifications;
- Copy of valid drivers' license (B/C/D category).
Incomplete applications will not be considered. Please, note that the deadline for receiving applications is 15 February 2019 or until a suitable candidate is hired.
OPENING DATE:  30 January 2019
APPLICATION DEADLINE:  15 February 2019, 5 p.m.
ABOUT:  US Peace Corps Armenia provides equal opportunity and fair and equitable treatment in employment to all people without regard to race, color religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, political affiliation, marital status, or sexual orientation.
This announcement has been retrieved 1030 times.