TITLE:  Deli/ Dairy Section Manager
JOB DESCRIPTION:  Carrefour Armenia is seeking an employee who will be responsible for running the Deli/ Dairy section in an efficient manner and contribute to achieve the profitable growth of the Store.
- Keep the Company's equipment's and assets in a good condition;
- Follow the hygiene and safety rules of the store and local authorities;
- Ensure the respective warehouses and sections are well kept and clean;
- Ensure sufficient supply of raw material and display items are accurate labeling of items and correct pricing;
- Ensure to have an appropriate and adequate assortment of items in terms of quantity,
quality and price range;
- Ensure that all shelves are properly arranged, filled, tidy regularly, cleaned and properly labelled;
- Make sure that linear display reflects the sales figures;
- Ensure that the best purchasing terms are obtained from the supplier in terms of purchasing price, rebate and terms of payment;
- Plan and negotiate promotions frequently in order to get best deals;
- Study and check the competitor's price level frequently and take the appropriate decision in 2 level decision for all company image related;
- Control displayed stock carefully and order accordingly by monitoring purchase order and sales both in sales area and warehouse;
- Control the suppliers manpower who performs the role of merchandises/ promoters.
- Bachelor's degree in a relevant field;
- At least 2 years of experience in a relevant field;
- Fluent knowledge of Armenian, Russian and English languages;
- Fluent knowledge of MS Office and other programs.
APPLICATION PROCEDURES:  All interested candidates can send their CV to: . Please mention the title of the position ("Deli/ Dairy Section Manager") in the subject line of the email.
OPENING DATE:  19 April 2019
ABOUT COMPANY:  Carrefour is represented in Armenia by Majid Al Futtaim Hypermarkets AM LLC founded in 1992. The Company holds exclusive rights to the Carrefour franchise in 38 markets across Middle East, Africa and Asia, and operates a portfolio of more than 210 outlets in 15 countries. For more information about the Company, please visit:
This announcement has been retrieved 930 times.