"Armenian Caritas" Benevolent NGO
TITLE:  Operational Expert for Business Incubator, "Increased Resilience of Syrian Armenians and Host Population" (IRIS) Programme
TERM:  Part-time
JOB DESCRIPTION:  "Armenian Caritas" Benevolent NGO (AC) and "SME Cooperation Association" NGO (SME) are seeking a candidate who is enthusiastic about economic growth and entrepreneurship for the position of Operational Expert for the Business Incubator (BI) in the framework of EU funded "Increased Resilience of Syrian Armenians and Host Population" (IRIS) Programme. The incumbent will provide ongoing advice on operational and organizational issues for the startups and will be responsible for operation, monitoring and evaluation of the start-ups, including the follow up on the implementation of business plans. The BI Operational Expert will work in close collaboration with BI Project Manager (BI PM) and other experts (legal, financial, accounting and marketing). He/ she will report to the immediate supervisor: Project Manager of BI.
- Provide ongoing advice on operational issues to the selected start-ups, making sure that their business plans are realistic and feasible;
- Work in close collaboration with other experts to develop and deliver trainings for the Programme participants and BI residents on business planning and operations, draft information brochures and provide continuous marketing consultancy and coaching to start-ups throughout the processes of pre-incubation and business incubation;
- Develop operational guidelines and templates for operational plans for the start-ups;
- Support the start-ups to develop operational plans for their businesses and follow their implementation;
- Monitor the activities of the startups and identify potential risks and inconsistencies, provide guidance on next steps and as key contact person for any operational issue in case of need direct the startups to other experts for professional advice;
- Assist the BI residents (startups) in creating value chains and maintaining supplier networks where appropriate;
- Based on monitoring and follow-up provide recommendations to the startups on optimization of business processes and overall improvement of operational performance, as well as for the improvement of the Programme;
- Report to the BI PM; liaise with the AC and SME programme management and if required with overall AutRC Programme management;
- Participate in the BI activities which require Operational Expert's involvement, promote a positive image of the BI through participation in various meetings and interaction with external stakeholders;
- Master's degree in Business Administration, Management, Entrepreneurship or other relevant field;
- At least 4 years of experience in business operations management;
- Strong knowledge in business modeling, business planning and business process optimization; hands-on experience in setting-up a new business or a startup;
- Proven experience in working with businesses and providing operational advisory services to organizations operating in different sectors;
- Experience in working with several organizations with the ability to prioritize and manage time and resources efficiently; high degree of attention to details;
- Excellent communication and interpersonal skills; good understanding of innovation processes; entrepreneurial mindset;
- Excellent written and verbal communication skills in Armenian language; good working knowledge of English language.
REMUNERATION/ SALARY:  Compensation is competitive, based on market rates, and qualifications of the candidate.
APPLICATION PROCEDURES:  All interested candidates are kindly requested to submit their CV and a cover letter to: l.stepanyan@caritasarmenia.org , info@sme.am and iris.businessincubator@gmail.com nby the deadline. Please, indicate the title of the position ("Operational Expert for Business Incubator") in the subject line of the e-mail. Armenian Caritas and SME Cooperation Association are grateful to all interested applicants; however, only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for the interview.
ABOUT:  "Armenian Caritas" Benevolent NGO and "SME Cooperation Association" NGO in consortium with the Austrian Red Cross (AutRC), Armenian Red Cross Society, and the "Center for Coordination of Syrian Armenians' Issues" NGO are implementing the "Increased Resilience of Syrian Armenians and host population" (IRIS) programme funded by the EU Regional Trust Fund in Response to the Syrian Crisis (Madad Fund). The EU IRIS programme aims at improving social and economic resilience of Syrian Armenians and host population and strengthening institutional capacities for economic growth in Armenia. The action is coordinated by the AutRC. In the framework of IRIS Economic Integration component a Business Incubator (BI) will be established in Yerevan that will support Syrian Armenian and local entrepreneurs through trainings, coaching, mentoring, incubation and financing for establishing new businesses. The BI will stimulate the culture of entrepreneurship and business environment in Armenia and will become a tool for sustainable development of future generations of start-ups.
ADDITIONAL NOTES:  The selection of the BI Operational Expert will be conducted according to the above mentioned conditions and giving preference to the candidates having working experience with the target groups of the programme.
1. ToR_IRIS_BI_OperationalExpert - TOR_BI_OperationsExpert.pdf (339K)
This announcement has been retrieved 766 times.