START DATE/ TIME:  Immediately
DURATION:  Permanent, with 3 months of probation period
JOB DESCRIPTION:  Ucom is looking for a Head of Indirect Sales and Payment System Department to generate sales in the commercial market sectors through third party channels such as partners, distributors, shop chains, agents and promoters. The incumbent will introduce and develop payments collection channels such as cash terminals, banks, ATMs, electronic and online payments. He/ she will develop credit sales terms with banks for smartphones and other devices sales.
- Develop business plan within the indirect channel footprint to grow dealer network, sales outlets and indirect sales teams;
- Allocate and supervise indirect sales department targets for performance and outcomes to meet the strategic aims;
- Build relationship with key partners;
- Negotiate contracts with future partners;
- Develop monitoring scheme and controll partners activities and indirect sales teams;
- Implement management, animation and best practice for indirect sales and payment systems;
- Negotiate with banks for Credit sales terms;
- Structure commercial reports and introduce to management committee;
- Monitor and collect market information to stay up to date with the latest trends;
- Set up the rules for payments collection and indirect sales points in terms of merchandising plans development;
- Research for new indirect sales / payment collection channels.
- University degree in Marketing or Economics;
- Up to 5 years of work experience in the field of sales and 2 years of work experience in the field of management;
- Experience in financial/ banking sector and in telecommunication;
- Experience in working with external clients;
- Confident and professional communicator with staff at all levels;
- Reporting and business writing experience;
- Strong work ethic, high energy, enthusiasm and a passion for technology;
- Ability to thrive in a fast-paced high transaction environment;
- Good communication and presentation skills;
- Conflict management and problem solving skills;
- Excellent written and verbal communication skills of English and Russian languages.
APPLICATION PROCEDURES:  Interested candidates who meet the requirements above and are confident that their background and experience qualify them for the position, are welcome to send their resume to: career@ucom.am mentioning the position title ("Head of Indirect Sales and Payment System Department") in the subject line of the email.