logo Austrian Development Agency
TITLE:  Administrative Officer
DURATION:  1 year, with a possible extension (subject to successful performance)
JOB DESCRIPTION:  The Austrian Development Agency (ADA), the operational unit of the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC), is looking for a national Administrative Officer (locally contracted). This position is based at the ADC Office in Yerevan. Under the supervision of the Head of the Office, the Administrative Officer will perform functions mentioned below.
Financial Management:
- Perform bookkeeping of the office;
- Perform cash and account management;
- Contribute to preparation of annual financial and budget plan, preparation of year-end and other requested reports.
General Administration:
- Provide support with event organization, delegations and travel management;
- Administer procurement;
- Maintain inventory and supplies (including IT);
- Maintain office and occupational safety and health (fire protection, first aid, evacuation plans, etc.);
- Perform general office support tasks.
Communication and Social Media:
- Support, create, develop and assemble event, meeting and conference materials, including press releases; maintain media directory;
- Run social media platforms;
- Support the staff in creating, editing and translating official documents and presentations;
- Proofread and prepare clean documents, including correspondence, reports, drafts, memos and emails;
- Carry out other duties in relation to PR matters.
Project Management:
- Advise and support proposal development processes as well as monitor implementation of NGO and small projects;
- Support cooperation and communication with the government authorities and institutions, international donors and NGOs.
- At least 3 years of professional experience in a similar position in an international environment;
- Good knowledge of modern office procedures;
- Proven experience in translation/ interpretation (from Armenian language into English language and vice versa) will be a major asset;
- Full computer proficiency; good knowledge of MS Office (Outlook, Word, Excel and PowerPoint) and major social media platforms;
- Excellent written and oral communication skills in English language; good knowledge of German language will be a strong asset;
- Availability of a valid driving license (category B) will be an asset;
- Ability to work in a multinational and multicultural environment;
- Demonstrated gender awareness and sensitivity, and ability to integrate a gender perspective into tasks and activities.
APPLICATION PROCEDURES:  If you wish to apply for this position, please submit your written application, including a cover letter and CV in English language to: jerewan.application@ada.gv.at by the deadline. Please indicate the position title ("Administrative Officer") in the subject line of the email.
Women are particularly encouraged to apply. All applications will be treated with the strictest confidence and no application fees or information with respect to bank account details are required by ADA for the recruitment process. Please note that in the event of an invitation for an interview, ADA is unable to reimburse costs incurred. Candidates must expect that references from previous employers will be requested by ADA. Please refrain from calls. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.