JOB DESCRIPTION:  SOS Children's Villages Armenia is looking for a Project Coordinator for organizing and implementing the Project "SINA - Socio-Economic Integration of Syrian-Armenian Families in Yerevan" funded by the Federal Ministry of Economic Development (BMZ).
- Provide leadership and management of the "SINA - socio-economic integration of Syrian-Armenian families in Yerevan" Project funded by the Federal Ministry of Economic Development (BMZ);
- Implement Project with due respect to donor requirements, regulations and standard of SOS Children's Villages International (CVI), national regulations, guidelines and local legislation;
- With key Project staff and stakeholders, ensure Project strategic objectives and results are fully accomplished and meet donor requirements;
- Cooperate with state agencies and ensure their active participation in the Project activities;
- Supervise implementation, reporting and evaluation of the Project and oversee program on national level;
- Review on regular basis Project details, deliverable and schedules as per Project Implementation Plan;
- Produce final reports on time, in quality manner as per donor and CVIs requirements;
- Ensure close collaboration with the staff of programmes of SOS Children's Villages Armenia and other colleagues to discuss issues facing the Project, new ideas and achievements;
- Advanced University degree in Economics, Management or Social Sciences;
- 3-5 years of management experience, preferably on International projects;
- Excellent computer skills, including Microsoft Office suite;
- Willingness to travel frequently;
- Flexibility to work both in team and independently;
APPLICATION PROCEDURES:  Interested candidates are welcome to fill in the online Application Form at: https://soscvarmenia.raiser.global/#/applicationform . Applicants who fail to meet the above-mentioned requirements, may risk the consideration of their candidacy due to the filtering process. Only short-listed candidates will be invited for an interview.
OPENING DATE:  08 October 2019
ABOUT COMPANY:  SOS Children's Villages Armenian Charity Foundation is a child centered organisation, which has a core mission of providing care and development for children in difficult life circumstances. For further information, please visit: www.sos-kd.am.
This announcement has been retrieved 876 times.