logo "SOS Children's Villages" Armenian Charity Foundation
TITLE:  Project Finance and Administrative Officer, SINA - Socio-Economic Integration of Syrian-Armenian Families in Yerevan Project
DURATION:  49 months
JOB DESCRIPTION:  SOS Children's Villages Armenia is looking for a Project Finance and Administrative Officer to lead the "SINA - Socio-Economic Integration of Syrian-Armenian Families in Yerevan" Project's budget and to organize accounting system in a professional way.
- Manage Project budget, including tracking of financial and material resources;
- Ensure accurate and timely reporting of Project finances and progress status on a national level;
- Ensure national project staff compliance with all SOS CVI and SOS SV Armenia administrative and operational procedures and policies, as well as applicable donor regulations;
- Prepare Project expenditures, budget adjustments, and cost modification requests to the Regional Project Finance Manager;
- Maintain written track record of all project-related communication and agreements;
- Review on a regular basis Project details, deliverables and schedules as Project Implementation Plan;
- Ensure the implementation of local Accounting standards and regulations, aligned with IFRS/ IAS and local legislation;
- Organise accounting system in a professional way, including accounting software, documents management, and processes according to SOS Children's Villages International, SOS Children's Villages Armenia and donor's requirements;
- University degree in Accounting, Finance, Management, or another relevant field;
- At least 3 years of experience in managing financial and contractual aspects of international development projects;
- Driving license.
APPLICATION PROCEDURES:  Interested candidates are welcome to fill in the online Application Form at: https://soscvarmenia.raiser.global/#/applicationform. Applicants who fail to meet the above-mentioned requirements, may risk the consideration of their candidacy due to the filtering process. Only short-listed candidates will be invited for an interview.
OPENING DATE:  08 October 2019
This announcement has been retrieved 723 times.