Location: Yerevan, Armenia
Deadline: 04 October 2020
The Deputy CEO is responsible for supporting the CEO in overall success of Sef International in providing financial services. The position exists to provide leadership to Sef International operations enabling the Organisation to deliver financial services that best meet the needs of the customers in Armenia.
- Manage the security systems by supervising the daily obligations of the Security division;
- Manage Legal Services and Delinquency Management divisions by ensuring effective cooperation and sufficient performance;
- Manage the quality control process;
- Manage the administrative duties, by ensuring proper implementation of administrative procedures;
- Control on a daily basis of the overall loan processing;
- Participate in the Big Credit Committee meetings as the main member of the committee;
- Supervise the employees of the subordinate departments;
- Participate in the implementation and development of Sef strategy;
- Provide reports to the CEO on the overall activities or particular projects;
- Perform miscellaneous job-related duties as assigned by CEO.
- Availability of a CBA license for Deputy CEO in a financial institution;
- University degree in Management, Economics or Finance; Law degree is preferable;
- More than 5 years of managerial work experience directly related to the duties and responsibilities specified;
- Strong decision-making skills;
- Collaborative, self-drive, action-oriented, proactive attitude;
- Ability to institute policies and procedures, make operational corrections and modifications;
- Honesty and a strong commitment to Sef vision and values;
- Ability to organize, prioritise and schedule work assignments;
- Excellent time management skills with the ability to prioritize and meet deadlines;
- Excellent interpersonal and communication skills, both written and verbal; and the ability to communicate and work effectively within a diverse community; team-building skills;
- Ability to work independently as well as to lead a team;
- Fluency in Armenian and English (written and verbal) languages; good knowledge of Russian language is a plus;
- Ability to travel within RA and internationally;
- Software and computer literacy.
Interested candidates are welcome to send their CV to: mentioning the position title ("Deputy CEO") in the subject line of the mail.
Sef International UCO LLC is a universal credit organization, established in 1997 and licensed by the Central Bank of Armenia in 2003. The Company is the WorldVision/ VisionFund microfinance operation in Armenia. The Company aims to extend financial services to the underserved segment of the financial market with the goal to improve lives for families and children. The Company serves 26,000 clients in all regions of Armenia, through 21 branches.