The Recovery, Resilience, Development for Syunik project (R2D Syunik) aims to enhance the recovery and resilience of micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) and sustainable small-scale communal infrastructure in Syunik. The project is implemented within the Resilient Syunik Team Europe initiative in cooperation with local governments and co-financed by the European Union and Austrian Development Agency. Within 5 years of implementation, the project focuses on MSME support, small infrastructures, and the Resilient Syunik Team Europe Initiative.
Through the Team Europe Initiative (TEI), a balanced regional development model is promoted by applying the smart specialization approach to identify region’s strengths and assets, to define a shared vision for regional innovation, and, through partnerships and a bottom-up approach, support the implementation of long-term growth initiatives.
This proposed Team Europe Initiative is leveraging the resources of the European Union, its Member States, and IFIs, in line with the targets and priorities of the Economic and Investment Plan for the Eastern Partnership.
Team Europe Initiative is about establishing a leading role, branding EU interventions, and creating more visibility, impact, innovation, and overall coherence of EU support in Armenia. It is also about pulling resources together and coordinating them better, to ensure that collectively the greatest sustainable impact and transformational change may be achieved.
ADA serves as the coordinator of the Resilient Syunik TEI and performs the secretariat functions for TEI. In the framework of its coordination ADA organizes joint reporting or other M&E activities, including data collection and data sharing by the EU, its Member States and IFIs funded projects in Syunik region.
The Project is seeking for Monitoring and Evaluation Expertise to align newly started EU, its Member States and IFIs funded/co-funded projects indicators with TEI indicators according to the specific tasks outlined below.
Specific Tasks of the Assignment.
The specific tasks of the assignment are:
- Get familiar with the TEI Monitoring and Reporting system, including the TEI indicators and methodology.
- Pay visits to newly started EU, its Member States and IFIs funded/co-funded projects to be implemented or partially implemented in the Syunik region under the TEI umbrella.
- Analyze the projects’ logframes and other relevant documents.
- Match and align Projects’ indicators with TEI indicators with close consultations with the Project teams and TEI Secretariat,
- Develop alignment notes presenting Projects’ respective indicators distributed by TEI indicators.
List of the projects with contact details and TEI indicators technological notes will be provided by the R2D Syunik project.
Criteria and Technical Details of the Assignment:
Number of Projects to work with: up to 15
Project teams’ location(s): Yerevan mainly.
Assignment duration: up to 25 days
Visit, travel and other related costs: to be included in the service fee(s).
Expected result of the assignment:
All new Projects’ logframes and other relevant documents are analyzed, and relevant indicators are aligned with TEI indicators.
EXPECTED DELIVERABLES
Based on the requested services and technical criteria (2.2), the following must be delivered by the contractor:
- Implementation timeline,
- Final report, including Projects grouped per TEI indicator, Projects’ relevant indicators to be reported under TEI, descriptions and alignment level.
PERIOD OF ASSIGNMENT
The assignment is planned to commence November-December 2024. The details of the implementation timeline will be discussed with the selected service provider.
WORKING LANGUAGE
The working language of the assignment is English. All the communications and reporting are to be held in English.
CONTRACTING MODALITIES
A service contract will be concluded between the Austrian Development Agency (Client) and the Service Provider (Contractor) supervised by the R2D Syunik Project Team Leader solely for delivering the above assignment.
The R2D Syunik project team as the Client shall provide necessary support to the Contractor to execute the assignment.
The Contractor payment shall be based on the detailed financial proposal developed for the whole assignment but can be split and specified due to agreed payment schedule of each tranche.
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
All information pertaining to the project (documentary, audio, digital data, project documents, etc.) belonging to the client (ADA/R2D Syunik), which the Contractor may come into contact with while performing his/her duties under this consultancy shall remain the property of the Client who shall have exclusive rights over their use. Except for purposes of this assignment, the information shall not be disclosed to the public nor used in whatever without written permission of the Client in line with the national and International Copyright Laws applicable.
REQUIRED QUALIFICATION AND SELECTION OF THE CONTRACTOR
The Contractor or Contractor company key personnel will be required to have:
- More than 5 years of sound, documented experience in Monitoring and Evaluation.
- All members of the team must be fluent in English and Armenian.
- Experience of working with international organizations or EU-(co)funded project(s) will be a strong asset.
According to ADA's internal procurement guidelines the Contracting Authority will invite service providers to submit an offer. The qualifications of the Applicant/ Contractor will be evaluated per the below-mentioned scoring and criteria. The Applicant/ Contractor offering the best quality and value for money will be selected.