The DRR project in Armenia supports risk-informed, inclusive, and community-based development, in line with Armenia’s 2023–2030 Disaster Risk Management (DRM) Strategy and the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction. The project focuses on hazard mapping, risk assessments, climate adaptation, capacity building, and strengthening coordination among key stakeholders.
Functions/ Key Outputs Expected
As part of the effort to strengthen disaster preparedness and population protection at the community level, the expert will lead targeted assessments aimed at identifying safety risks related to natural and technological disasters and proposing practical measures to reduce them. The focus will be on physical access, critical infrastructure protection, and risk-informed planning. The following activities will be carried out:
Task 1. Joint Risk Mapping with GIS Specialist
The expert will work closely with the GIS expert to identify and analyze areas within the target communities that may pose risks to evacuation, search and rescue operations, humanitarian access, or the timely deployment of rescue teams in the event of a disaster. This includes terrain barriers, structurally weak zones, flood-prone areas, or sites with potential for blockage due to landslides or infrastructure collapse. The worst case disaster scenario will be developed based on the identified challenges and risk zones.
Task 2. Scenario-Based Recommendations for Safety Measures
Based on the identified risks and potential disaster scenarios, the expert will develop a set of recommendations tailored to worst-case situations. These recommendations will aim to: