Under the overall supervision of the FAO Representative in Armenia (REU), the direct technical supervision of the FAO Land Tenure Officer (REU) and in close cooperation with national authorities, international and national experts, the National IT Consultant will carry out the below-mentioned activities.
- Propose a technical solution for a web-based information system in support of land banking in Armenia;
- Contribute to the preparation of business processes of the land banking system;
- Draft technical specifications for the procurement of the server and support procurement process;
- Configure the server and deploy the web-based system in support of land banking;
- Prepare digital forms to be used for data entry and develop standardized reports (including charts and diagrams), which would allow to extract statistics about land banking/ land abandonment including a) support "Establishment of Land Management Instruments and Institutional Framework to Address Land Abandonment" Project activity of inventory and mapping of abandoned land in Armavir Marz, b) present the system to the MoE and train the designated staff to operate it; c) provide other IT related support to the Project as necessary.
Expected Outputs:
- Technical and functional specifications for the system including for the server drafted;
- A web-based information system in support of land banking in Armenia prepared;
- Technical documentation of the implemented solution prepared and three training seminars carried out.
- Higher education in IT sector.
http://www.fao.org/3/CA0378EN/ca0378en.PDF. Please send the PDF profile with a letter of motivation to: ******@***.*** indicating the vacancy announcement code (VA/FEARM/2020/001) in the subject line of the email.
The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) is a specialized agency of the United Nations that leads international efforts to defeat hunger. Our goal is to achieve food security for all and make sure that people have regular access to enough high-quality food to lead active, healthy lives.