The post of Policy Officer (Local Agent Group 1) in the Delegation’s Political, Press and Information Section. The team consists of 7 people and there are occasional atypical working hours.
Under this post, the recruited person will be attributed functions depending on the needs of the Delegation, and on the changes of these needs. The successful candidate will serve under the supervision and responsibility of the Head of the Political, Press and Information Section, providing support, expertise and assistance in political reporting, organisation, coordination, and outreach of the Delegation such as:
- Bilateral relations and implementation of the CEPA and the New Partnership Agenda;
- Visa Liberalisation Dialogue; Human Rights Dialogue;
- EU political and security involvement in Armenia and the region (European Peace Facility, EUMA, Security Sector Governance etc.);
- High-level visits;
- Parliamentary elections;
- Civil society, local think-tanks.
Minimum requirements / eligibility criteria (necessary for the application to be considered)
- Advanced university degree (Master's degree or equivalent) in political science, international relations, law or similar;
- Minimum three years job-related experience
Knowledge of languages:
- English – ability to understand C1, ability to read C1, ability to speak C1, ability to write C1;
- Armenian – ability to understand C1, ability to read C1, ability to speak C1, ability to write C1;
- Russian - ability to understand C1, ability to read C1, ability to speak B1, ability to write B1;
- Computer literacy;
- Right to reside and work in Armenia.
To see the full Job description and the application procedures, please follow the link:
The European Union (EU) is an economic and political partnership between 27 European countries. It plays an important role in international affairs through diplomacy, trade, development aid and working with global organizations. Abroad, the EU is represented through more than 140 diplomatic representations, known also as EU Delegations, which have a similar function to those of an embassy.
The EU Delegation to Armenia, Yerevan works in close coordination with the Embassies and Consulates of the 27 EU Member States. We are a fully-fledged diplomatic mission and represent the European Union in dealings with the Armenian government in areas that are part of the EU’s remit.