Dexis seeks a Program Development Officer (PDO) to support the USAID Office of Transition Initiatives (OTI) Armenia Engagement under the SWIFT 5-Programs IDIQ "Exploratory Pilot and Learning Options for Regional Efficiency" (EXPLORE) Task Order for the Europe region. The PDO will support development and implementation of program activities.
This position will be based in Yerevan, Armenia with a period of performance of o/a February 1, 2024 – December 31, 2024.
- Identify and develop relationships with potential grantees and local partners;
- Maintain insights and analysis of the changing political and social landscape;
- Develop activity ideas for presentation during weekly yellow light meetings;
- Enter activity concepts in the OTI Web-Based Database upon yellow-light approval;
- Develop yellow-lit activities into activities to be submitted for green-light, including supporting budget development with the Grants Manager and MEL planning;
- Manage and implement activities throughout the activity cycle, from concept development to supporting activity close-out;
- Oversee activity implementation and ensure compliance with grants management policies and procedures;
- Conduct site visits to activity locations to collect data and/or oversee data collection efforts;
- Keep USAID/OTI and the COP abreast of activity developments during weekly meetings and regular communications;
- Support monitoring, evaluation, and learning efforts and use feedback and lessons-learned from activity implementation to inform future activity design;
- Measure and track program achievements and impacts;
- Assist the program in achieving measurably more impactful efforts;
- Monitor contextual factors, including using data-driven approaches to enhance knowledge related to the engagement objectives;
- Write Final Evaluation Reports (FERs);
- With support from USAID/OTI and the COP, contribute to the design, implementation and ongoing revision of a MEL system that adheres to USAID/ OTI guidance and meets the needs of the program for learning, analysis, and reporting;
- Undertake other job-related duties as assigned by the supervisor.
Minimum Requirements:
- Bachelor’s degree or equivalent university degree in a relevant field;
- At least five (5) years of relevant experience;
- Creative, new concepts and approaches-mindset wanted;
- Demonstrated experience working with the Government of Armenia (GOAM) and community-based organizations in participatory program development and implementation;
- Demonstrated experience in programs requiring GOAM and community-level engagement;
- Ability to perform project monitoring, evaluation, and learning tasks;
- Experience working in Armenia;
- Strong written and oral communication skills;
- Experience working in environments experiencing political transition;
- Fluency in written and spoken English and Armenian.
Preferred Requirements:
- Experience with USAID programming, especially USAID/OTI programming, preferred;
- Demonstrated professional proficiency in additional language(s).
Qualified candidates are encouraged to apply electronically by submitting their CVs to the attention of Kristina Kay at: ****@***********.***. Please note the position in the title of the email. Applications will be reviewed on a rolling basis.
Salary determinations are according to USAID regulations and the established Local Compensation Plan (LCP) for Armenia.