The purpose of this Request for Proposals (RFP) is to source proposals from experienced and qualified vendors to develop and implement a communication campaign to increase public awareness on renewable energy sources (RES), energy efficiency (EE), the liberalized electricity market and emergency planning in the energy sector as descripted in the RFP’s scope of work. This is part of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) Energy Secure Armenia Activity (“the Activity”).
The primary goal of the communications strategy and action plan is to guide a campaign that (i) raises awareness and promotes adoption of RES and EE among those who embrace technology and consume energy and (ii) communicates about opportunities that arise from electricity market liberalization. All communications efforts are part of a broader communications campaign to be co-implemented by the Activity and the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure (MTAI).
The purpose of Energy Secure Armenia is to bolster Armenia’s energy security by promoting a shift to RES, furthering power market liberalization and trade, promoting greater EE, and planning for emergency situations. The Activity assists the executive and legislative branches of the Government of Armenia (GOAM), private sector, and other energy stakeholders to diversify the country’s energy supply, reduce dependence on imported gas, lessen greenhouse gas emissions, enhance electricity system cybersecurity, increase cross-border electricity trade, and prepare for emergency situations, enabling the Armenian energy sector to serve as a vehicle of long-term economic growth.
The chosen Bidder (“Contractor”) is expected to be a professional media and communications company with experience in designing and implementing communication campaigns in multiple sectors and across channels (i.e., television, websites, social media, outdoor, etc.). The Contractor will be responsible for working closely with the Energy Secure Armenia team and local stakeholders, as per the Activity instruction or recommendation, to implement the planned activities. All deliverables are subject to USAID branding and marking guidelines, and anything public must include accessibility/508 compliance.
The Contractor shall be tasked with designing, implementing, monitoring and evaluating a variety of awareness-raising, training and other engaging activities mentioned in the communications strategy and action plan to reach diverse audiences, including communities, residents and businesses. The activities are detailed in the RFP and include: