The "Strengthening the Horticulture in Armenia" online training programme contributes to addressing the lack of knowledge of growers and students in the horticulture sector in Armenia. The training programme addressing other challenges in the horticulture sector such as the lack of adequate technology and capital is out of scope for this project and will focus on:
- Vegetables;
- Herbs;
- Fruits;
- Nuts;
- Flowers.
Each month (April, May, June, September, October and November) three or four training days will be provided. Next to the online lectures and practicals, the participants will also get assignments which they can make in their own time. Training days will be lectured by experts of Delphy and ICARE. The training programme will include lectures and practicals on Good Agricultural Practices such as water use and pest and disease management; modern greenhouse technologies; and in-depth trainings on vegetable, herb, flower, fruit and nut production.
The six themes are Good Agricultural Practices 1 and 2, modern greenhouse technologies, vegetable and flower production, leafy and herb production, and fruit and nut production. The series of lecture on Good Agricultural Practices will include trainings on general cultivation practices such as substrates and fertilizers, water use, pest and disease management, and (post-) harvest management. The lectures on vegetable, flower, leafy and herb, fruit and nut production will include specific cultivation practices for these crops, and useful varieties and hybrids of these crops.
The training progamme is attached.
Location: Zoom online platform (link will be provided)
Course fees: Free of charge
Training language: English language.
Selection criteria:
- Growers – you have work experience or are currently working in the greenhouse sector, you are motivated to receive training and to share your gained knowledge and skills with other growers in the region;
- Students – you have a background in or are studying something related to greenhouses and you are motivated to receive training.
To apply for the programme, you need to fill out registration form and pass an interview.
- Registration form for the students:
- Registration form for the growers:
Eligible candidates will be announced until 19 February 2021. For more detailed information please contact Ani Asaturyan, +37493792787, ***************@*****.***.
Students and growers. Target audience: 10 students and 10 growers.
ICARE will be the partner organization in this project.
ICARE will take care of the recruitment of participants and the local organization of the trainings.
Delphy is the largest global commercial service provider in the field of cultivation and production related knowledge for food and flowers. Based in Wageningen, the Netherlands, Delphy develops and implements knowledge worldwide. More than 230 employees of which 65 foreign employees are 24/7 involved in cultivation and production of food and flowers. Delphy's professionals are a strong team of entrepreneurial, independent advisors with leading global knowledge and expertise. Delphy has extended knowledge within vegetable, herb, fruit, nut and flower sectors. Delphy has proven to transfer and disseminate knowledge effectively within local contexts. Place: Wageningen, The Netherlands. For more information, please visit: