- Documents are to be provided in Armenian or English language
Please refer to the full ToR for more information:
German Sparkassenstiftung for International Cooperation (German Sparkassenstiftung; DSIK) in the framework of the “Sustainable Energy for Climate Resilient Municipal Development in Armenia” (SE4Resilience) project is implementing the “Promoting Solutions and Advisory for Energy Efficiency and Renewables” (SAFER) initiative.
The SE4Resilience project is co-financed by the European Union and the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and is implemented by GIZ. The objective is that Armenian municipalities leverage the potential of renewable energies and energy efficiency for climate-resilient and resource-efficient development. The project works at national level and in selected regions of Armenia targeting municipalities, households, businesses and others.
The SAFER initiative is aimed at supporting vulnerable, primarily women-led households in Armenia’s regions of Gegharkunik, Shirak, Syunik, and Tavush. The initiative promotes the adoption of energy-efficient (EE) and renewable energy (RE) solutions at the household level, with the goal of reducing household expenses for energy, protecting Armenian forest ecosystems, and improving quality of life. Vulnerable households are households that fall under the national definition of vulnerability according to the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, as well as women-led households, households of refugees, and households with elderly people, people with disabilities and/or several young people. Women-led households are households that are mainly headed by women alone.
In addition to technical support and co-financing for household EE/RE measures, the project includes awareness-raising campaigns targeting at least 10,000 households, training and capacity building for local vendors and service providers of EE/RE solutions, financial education and budget management support tools for households and conducting energy audits for selected households before and after the project to measure the impact of EE/RE solutions on a household level.
Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs), especially those managed by women, play a crucial role in Armenia’s economic and social development. However, many face challenges such as high energy costs, limited awareness of EE/RE opportunities and lack of access to or awareness of financing opportunities. For women-led SMEs, the initiative seeks to identify current energy consumption patterns, the share of energy costs in operational expenses, barriers to EE/RE adoption, and awareness levels about sustainable energy solutions. It also aims to understand women-led SMEs’ access to financing, their willingness to invest in EE/RE, and their interest in technical training and capacity-building opportunities.