The Raoul Wallenberg Institute of Human Rights and Humanitarian Law (RWI) is seeking an experienced national expert to serve as Deputy Chief of Party (DCOP) for the Promoting Human Rights in Armenia (PHRA) project, funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), with the East-West Management Institute, Inc. (EWMI) as lead implementer. The DCOP will be based in Yerevan, Armenia, for this five-year project and will assist the EWMI Chief of Party (COP) in managing all aspects of the PHRA Activity, including technical, administrative, budgetary, and logistical oversight. The DCOP will also serve as a Component Lead, directing RWI’s efforts to support the Armenian Human Rights Defenders Office.
- Operational Management: Support the COP in overseeing the overall implementation of the project, ensuring efficient coordination and compliance with USAID guidelines;
- Acting Leadership: Step into the role of Chief of Party when needed, managing key relationships with USAID, government partners, and civil society stakeholders;
- Component Leadership: Lead and manage the component focusing on enhancing the Armenian Human Rights Defenders Office’s capacity;
- Project Coordination: Collaborate with international and local teams to ensure successful project outcomes and smooth operation of all project activities.
- Managerial Experience: Previous experience (preferably as COP, DCOP or analogous position) directing major projects funded by USAID or other international donors addressing human rights, civil society, rule of law, or related field;
- Human Rights Experience: At least 7 years of experience in human rights protection, with a focus on areas such as developing legal frameworks, strengthening capacity of organizations (e.g., ombudsperson offices), and public outreach on human rights protections; strong knowledge of international human rights standards, European human rights mechanisms, and global legal frameworks;
- Civil Society Experience: Prior experience cooperating with international and European CSOs that promote the protection of human rights;
- Regional Knowledge: In-depth understanding of Armenian history, culture, and law, with prior experience working in Armenia or other parts of the South Caucasus or the former Soviet Union;
- Collaborative Skills: Proven ability to communicate and work effectively with diverse stakeholders, including government, civil society, and international partners;
- Language Skills: Fluency in English is required, and fluency in Armenian is strongly preferred;
- Educational Background: A Bachelor’s degree (minimum) in political science, public administration, international relations, law, or a related field. A graduate degree is preferred.
Please send (i) curriculum vitae, (ii) brief cover letter, and (iii) contact information for three references to: *****.********@***.**.**, no later than October 31, 2024. No calls please. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted. Applications will be constantly evaluated, and short-listed candidates may be contacted immediately. Hiring is subject to USAID approval.