The primary purpose of this assignment is to help the Ministry of Health and the working group develop a flexible actuarial model for the projection of expected costs for the Basic Benefit Package (BBP) under Armenia's proposed universal health insurance (UHI) program.
- Help the Ministry of Health to develop an actuarial model to project the estimated cost of the universal health insurance (UHI) program in the first year of the program and analyze multiple methods for financing these costs. This would include the following key tasks:
a) Gather all necessary data and statistics from Armenia's e-health system regarding experience under Armenia's State order and social package health insurance programs;
b) Summarize and analyze data by type of program, ICD 10 codes, social groups, age and sex and other factors relevant for creating the UHI actuarial model;
c) Identify differences between the basic benefit package (BBP) and tariffs under the proposed UHI program and the BBP and tariffs under existing Armenian health insurance programs;
d) Create an actuarial model in Excel to project UHI health care costs. The program should be “automated” so that results are adjusted automatically whenever a change is in assumptions or BBP is input to the model;
e) Train selected staff of the Ministry of Health and others in the use of the model, including the preparation of a Users’ Guide;
- Prepare an actuarial report in accordance with international actuarial standards that clearly explains all of the methods and assumptions used to project UHI costs. Provide a full reconciliation between the cost of the current Armenian health programs and the estimated cost of the proposed UHI program;
- Participate in discussions, round-tables, seminars and other programs related to the development of the UHI program in Armenia. Make presentations on UHI costing and actuarial modeling, and work closely with other stakeholders and the UHI working group;
- Participate in capacity-building meetings organized with university students;
- Prepare Terms of Reference (ToR) for the next phase of this activity.
Deliverables/ specific outputs expected from the Consultant are the following:
- Completed actuarial model that produces results that are accepted by the Ministry of Health and the members of the working group, and accompanying users guide;
- Actuarial report documenting results, findings, recommendations, methods and assumptions, prepared in accordance with international actuarial standards;
- Meetings with university students to provide education regarding Armenia's health insurance programs and the results of this study;
- Draft ToR for the next phase of this activity;
- Presentations, technical notes and other requested written materials to support the working group and its members.
- Bachelor's degree or higher in Mathematics, Statistics, Actuarial Science, Insurance or a related discipline;
- At least 10 years of responsible actuarial experience, including at least 3 years of experience with health insurance programs;
- Knowledge of and experience with using software systems for statistical analysis;
- Understanding of ICD 10 and coding of health care claims;
- License for engaging in actuarial science in Armenia issued by the competent authorities;
- Knowledge of Armenian health insurance design, laws and regulations;
- Experience with development of actuarial models, particularly for national health care programs;
- Ability to work under tight schedule;
- Advanced teamwork and communication skills;
- Advanced knowledge of Excel;
- Excellent knowledge of English and Armenian languages.
Candidates who fully meet the above requirements are encouraged to submit their CV in English language to Marianna Koshkakaryan at *************@*********.*** , indicating the position title ("Actuarial Consultant") in the subject line of the email.
Armenian and other citizens are welcome to apply for this position. However, the selected consultant will be required to be resident in Armenia throughout the term of this contract and will be compensated based on standard rates for local consultants with specialized financial backgrounds. The selection of the consultant will be based on experience, qualifications and interviews.
Armenia currently has separate health packages for different groups with different BBPs and different amounts and methods of reimbursing medical providers and facilities for the services that they provide. All Armenians have health coverage for primary health care and some limited diseases. However, outside vulnerable groups and employees in the formal sector, there is limited or no coverage or hospital care and for outpatient drugs. As a result, Armenia has one of the highest rates of out-of-pocket expenditures for health care in the world.
To remedy these shortcomings, Armenia wants to combine all of its existing health programs into a single national program providing primary and hospital care for all its citizens. This program will provide the same BBP and same reimbursement mechanism for services received by the whole population. The BBP package will be designed to provide broader coverage for outpatient drugs and hospital care with the goal of significantly reducing out-of-pocket expenditures for all Armenians. Depending on the level of costs and other factors, the Ministry of Health, Ministry of Finance and other members of the working group will determine the optimal combination of instruments to finance the additional cost of the new UHI program.