The project "EU4Sevan+” seeks an Advisor for wastewater management to enhance capacities in selected communities around Lake Sevan to implement and operate decentralized wastewater management solutions. This entails to support i) the construction of different types of decentralized wastewater treatment facilities as pilots in selected municipalities at Lake Sevan, ii) the development of financing and operation models for those pilots, and iii) trainings to enable the staff members of the municipalities to operate those pilots.
- Coordinate the selection of appropriate sites and procedures for the construction of the decentralized wastewater treatment facilities with the relevant authorities at Lake Sevan.
- Support the development of financing, ownership, and operation models for decentralized wastewater treatment facilities.
- Coordinate capacity development measures for staff members on local and regional level in the fields of implementing, operating and financing wastewater treatment facilities and other water related services as development of water costing approaches and tariffs for water and wastewater provision, including assessment of capacity development demands.
- Carry out the tendering process for the construction of the decentralized wastewater treatment facilities by developing tender documents and carrying out the evaluation.
- Assist national and international advisers in carrying out their work in Armenia and, if required, abroad.
- Participate in formulating project work plans and support in aligning work plans and budgeting with project partners.
- Maintain a good flow of communication and information between all involved institutions, counterparts, and GIZ.
- Contribute to GIZ’s knowledge management in the field of wastewater management.
- Consult regularly with the GIZ Officer responsible for the contract on all project activities.
- University degree (Master or equivalent) in engineering, environmental engineering, wastewater management or other related fields;
- At least 10 years of relevant professional experience in the field of wastewater management and wastewater treatment technologies;
- Experience with nature-based wastewater treatment methods (such as constructed wetlands);
- Experience in operation, maintenance and financing of decentralized wastewater systems.
- Proven experience and knowledge in preparing tenders in the relevant field.
- Strong ability to manage activity and data monitoring and process it for precise and results-oriented GIZ reports in English language,
- Ability to work in a multicultural environment and demonstrate gender-sensitive and non-discriminatory behaviour and attitudes.
The “EU4Sevan+ Project – Sustainable water management for resilient community development in Armenia” project aims to improve the wastewater treatment around Lake Sevan. Thereby, selected municipalities around Lake Sevan and in the connected river basins will be enabled to implement sustainable water and wastewater services, protecting water resources, and enhancing climate resilience. This project is implemented by GIZ with funds from the German Government and the EU. The government partner for this project in Armenia is the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, the Ministry of Environment, and subordinated bodies.