AGBU Fund Armenia is searching for a qualified Advocacy Manager to join a new team of enthusiastic professionals paving the road for the development of Armenia's Creative and Cultural Industries (CCI). The "Creative Accelerator Project (CAP)" is a three-year project implemented by the Armenian General Benevolent Union with Creative Armenia Art Foundation and financed by the European Union. The project starts in April 2022 and will run until April 2025 with the goal of boosting Armenia’s creative economy. The CAP team will be working towards vitalizing Armenia's CCI ecosystem through two main goals: 1) empowering creative professionals with entrepreneurship skills and access to funding, and by 2) bridging gaps in existing services, institutions and infrastructure via CCI awareness building, trainings, and physical and technological investments. A unique component of the project is engagement of Diaspora talent and expertise and its cross-sector approach that aims to design new digital working tools for the cultural sector.
The Advocacy Manager's overarching task is to connect the creative sector with supporting sectors in order to promote overall CCI awareness and encourage the design of new CCI-targeted services to improve work and economic conditions for the sector. He/ she will oversee the implementation of advocacy strategies of the project, including public relations and outreach with key influence groups (press and media, cultural unions and associations, other key stakeholders) and supporting industries/ enablers from the legal, financial and tech sectors. The Advocacy Manager will have strong communication and diplomacy skills, and possess strong analytical capacities. The Advocacy manager will also be in direct contact with government representatives with the aim of aligning project initiatives with government strategy, and promoting project results and recommendations at a legislative level. Will work closely with the Communications and Events Coordinator to implement a CCI awareness campaign to engage supporting sectors. Oversees research projects relating to policy, advocacy and influence strategies, recommendations, and reports. This position reports to the Creative Accelerator Project's Team Lead.
This is a full-time position. Work format will follow an Office-First approach (the Organization will prioritize in-office work, but there will be some flexibility for remote work).
The Advocacy Manager's overarching task is to connect the creative sector with supporting sectors in order to promote overall CCI awareness and encourage the design of new CCI-targeted services to improve work and economic conditions for the sector. Relevant tasks include (but are not limited to) the following:
- Map and identify key individuals and organizations from target supporting sectors (Logistics, E-commerce/ Finance, IP Law) and potentially other sectors of interest (Media/ Journalism, Insurance, other);
- Diligently create a database of supporting sectors (individuals and organizations);
- Shape an advocacy strategy for effectively reaching each group (angles of interest, business cases, networking opportunities, etc.);
- Develop an advocacy campaign along with the Communications and Events Coordinator according to the overall strategy;
- Conduct/ coordinate roundtable sessions with key stakeholders for research/ data gathering and cross-sector networkin;
- Work with the program Director to develop a training series for supporting sectors to improve CCI services;
- Contribute to the establishment of an online platform for connecting, promoting and advocating for the creative sector, as well as the platforms service design to bridge CCI beneficiary needs and supporting sector offerings;
- Identify constraints to programme activities and develop strategies to mitigate those challenges;
- Identify capacity gaps in Creative and Cultural Industry beneficiaries (individuals, creative business, cultural institutions, and others) and respond to those needs through programme tools;
- Identify potential services or service areas for development among supporting sector companies and organizations, and design opportunities (alliances for developing those services (bridging those gaps);
- Design solutions with those creating those capacity gaps in Creative and Cultural Industry beneficiaries (individuals, creative business, cultural institutions, and others) and respond to those needs through programme tools;
- Perform programme related tasks assigned by the Team Leader.
- Advanced degree in International Relations, Public Administration, Development Studies, Social Sciences, or another alliance building field;
- Ideally at least 5 years of experience in a managerial position, preferably within the civil society development, civic engagement, and coalition building;
- Demonstrated knowledge and understanding of cultural context in Armenia;
- Proven ability to collaborate and form alliances both within civil society and between civil society and the private sector; professional associations and government at local and national levels;
- Background in the cultural sector is a plus (arts, design and/ or creative tech);
- Experience working with government, or in law/ policy is a plus; the candidate should be prepared to familiarize his/ herself with legislative practice (relating to the cultural sector) in Armenia, and how to advocate for legislative change;
- Experience working with press is a plus;
- Experience working with Diaspora networks and organisations;
- Experience with European Union funded projects is an advantage;
- Research skills: identifying key individuals, organizations, and associations of influence for promoting CCI awareness and cross-sector collaborations. Will research and familiarize his/ herself with Armenian legislation in regards to creative business;
- Strong communication skills: Organized, professional, fluent in English and Armenian languages. Easily reachable, responsive, and diligent with follow-ups and meetings;
- Diplomatic, Observant and Adaptive: Able to "read the room" and communicate/ engage with different types of people across sectors (cultural, logistics, finance, government, etc.);
- Professional and friendly/ approachable demeanor;
- Strategic thinker and problem-solver;
- Strong managerial skills;
- Ability to work well in a team;
- Good time-manager;
- Enthusiastic and dedicated teammate;
- Excellent oral and written communication skills in Armenian and English languages; knowledge of Russian language is an advantage;
- Comfortable with public speaking;
- Advanced knowledge of Microsoft Office; familiarity with work management platforms is a plus;
- Team player and initiative taker;
- Demonstrated ability to manage multiple priorities, deadlines and tasks efficiently;
- Willingness and ability to travel to field locations outside of Yerevan (up to 20 percent of work time).
To apply please send your CV and cover letter in English language to: *****@****.** , mentioning the position title ("Advocacy Manager for AGBU Armenia's Creative Accelerator Project") in the subject line of the email. Please kindly refrain from any personal visits, deliveries or phone calls. Only shortlisted candidates will be notified.
Competitive, based on experience and prevailing market rates for comparable positions. Salaried positions include employee benefits based on AGBU policy.
AGBU Armenia is an equal opportunity employer that is committed to diversity and inclusion in the workplace. All hiring shall be carried out in accordance with the principles of fairness and transparency. Any discrimination based on gender, race, national origin, language, origin, nationality, social status, religion, marital status, age, beliefs or views, affiliation to parties, trade unions or non-governmental organizations, other circumstances not associated with the professional skills of an employee shall not be applied during the hiring process. More information on our HR Policy available in our AGBU Fund (Armenia) Internal Disciplinary Regulation from September 2018, approved by the Board of Trustees of AGBU.