AGBU Fund (Armenia) is looking for a highly qualified and motivated professional for the position of Advocacy/ Policy Consultant for its EU-funded "Rapid Emergency Response to Families from Nagorno Karabakh" project. It is a three-month project implemented by the Armenian General Benevolent Union and financed by the European Union Delegation in Armenia. The Project has started in December 2020 and will continue until March 2021. The objective of the Project is to provide rapid emergency response to the current situation with regards to people who spontaneously arrived from Nagorno Karabakh to the Republic of Armenia. The Consultant is responsible for the preparation of a policy paper in accordance with the established policies and procedures of AGBU and in compliance with the EU guidelines. The responsibilities include research and analysis of current situation of spontaneously arrived people from Nagorno Karabakh and development of policy recommendations for the policy makers to address mid-term and long-term needs of the displaced. The policy paper aims to advocate on national and regional level to help the government best plan and design long-run solutions for the target group.
- In coordination with the Project staff, research and prepare a policy paper under the overall framework of "Rapid Emergency Response to Families from Nagorno Karabakh" in line with process and results indicators, implementation plan, and specific project elements documented in the log frame of the Project;
- Develop a set of recommendations for policy makers on national and regional level;
- Participate in discussions with the EU Delegation and relevant CSOs to discuss the content of the policy paper with them;
- Prepare a presentation of the final product for the RA Government and other stakeholders;
- Facilitate development of interim and final narrative project reports to the Donor(s) and AGBU leadership in English and Armenian languages;
- Accompany Project staff in travels to regions of Armenia, if needed;
- Perform other project-related duties and responsibilities as assigned by the management.
- Master's degree or equivalent in Public Policy or relevant discipline;
- In depth knowledge of policy processes and situation in Armenia and the South Caucasus region;
- At least 3 years of professional experience in preparing policy analysis and recommendations preferably for displaced people or refugees;
- Experience in working with the RA Government in national and regional level;
- Good command over report writing in English and Armenian languages;
- Experience in European Union funded projects is an advantage;
- Excellent research and analytical skills;
- Excellent communication and presentation skills in English and Armenian languages;
- Ability to work in a team environment and independently;
- Experience in working with foreign governments is an advantage.
Interested candidates are welcome to send their CV and a sample/ link to a recent policy paper in Armenian or English language to: *******@****.** mentioning the position title ("Advocacy/ Policy Consultant") in the subject line of the email. Please kindly refrain from any personal visits, deliveries, or phone calls. Only short-listed candidates will be notified.