Business Development Manager is responsible for generating new business and for initiating and managing business development activities in Global Trade and Receivables Finance Department which forms part of Wholesale Banking Department in HSBC Bank Armenia.
- Assist in establishing new business relationships and strengthening existing ones, whilst ensuring fair outcomes for all types of customers;
- Assist in the communication of new products, propositions and relevant market information to customers;
- Proactively identify sales opportunities and develop these opportunities;
- Achieve growth targets and maximize the financial contribution of the Trade and Receivables Finance;
- Support management to deliver a high quality business development culture within the team to deliver superior client solutions;
- Cooperate with peer businesses. Achieve department financial targets from cross-business referrals;
- Support the implementation of the new channel strategy to increase penetration of new target markets, encouraging eChannel use among clients;
- Support plans and strategies to generate new business, as well as increase revenue for existing ones, in order to achieve asset growth, sales or revenue targets;
- Collaborate with internal stakeholders, which may include relationship mangers and product specialists, to maximize cross-selling opportunities for the Bank;
- Participate in events, initiatives and activities to develop business opportunities;
- Protect the Bank's reputation and ensure an acceptable risk profile, whilst deepening your understanding of the client through credit and customer due diligence reviews;
- Follow up market competitiveness and adjust local processing speed/ quality and tariffs to enable acquisition of new customers and prevent attrition of existing ones;
- Manage key relationships with internal and external stakeholders, developing and maintaining strong working relationships.
- Graduate/ Post-Graduate level in any one or more of the fields, such as Economics, International Trade, Business Management, Banking or Financial Services;
- Sound experience in a financial institution(s) with sales responsibilities and excellent knowledge of sales tools;
- Previous experience in trade finance field;
- Knowledge of wholesale banking products, trade products, international payment methods, standards and hazards of international trade, internationally accepted relevant rules and regulations;
- Excellent writing/ speaking skills of the English and Armenian languages;
- Good writing/ speaking skills of the Russian language;
- Ability to provide professional service to customers, to be open and proactive towards client queries and requests;
- High quality customer relationship skills;
- Excellent communication skills for interactions with clients and internal/ external stakeholders;
- High sense of responsibility. Ability to take ownership and work under overloaded schedule;
- Excellent knowledge of MS Office;
- Enhanced ability of forward thinking proposals/ solutions;
- Knowledge of languages other than stated above is desirable.
All interested and qualified candidates are encouraged to send their CV to: *******.*******@****.*** . Please, mention the position title ("Business Development Manager") in the subject line of the email. Only shortlisted candidates will be invited for interviews.