Peaceful Change initiative (PCi) is looking for an experienced Evaluator who would be able to assess the impact of the work in line with its formal results framework, as well as any additional results from the Project and to provide recommendations to the PCi-YCCD project team and the Embassy of the United Kingdom in Armenia on how work on youth, peace and security could be programmed and implemented in the future.
The primary beneficiary of the evaluation will be PCi. The main objective of this evaluation is to assess the overall achievement of the Project and quality of implementation as well as the overall impact of the Project. The evaluation will provide recommendations and guidance to PCi and the British Embassy Yerevan on future programming peacebuilding and youth work in Armenia. Evaluation results will be used by PCi and YCCD to continue their peacebuilding initiatives in Armenia and the region. British Embassy Yerevan might decide on sharing the results of the evaluation with other stakeholders. The selected evaluator should be ready to start the work by 17 February 2020, 18:00 (Yerevan time) and complete the evaluation process with the submission of a final report. The successful applicant will be required to commit to 14 days to working on the assignment, which will include:
- Assess the achievement level of Project's impact, outcomes and outputs as indicated in the project log-frame and the Theory of Change;
- Examine how successful the Project is at achieving the targets noted against each of the key output/ outcome indicators;
- Assess the extent to which gender and conflict sensitivity approach were considered;
- Assess the overall effectiveness of the Project and its contribution to the peacebuilding issues in Armenia;
- Responsible for briefings with PCi-YCCD implementing team and responsible UK Embassy staff;
- Responsible for background reading of project documentation, materials developed through the project, and monitoring and evaluation material;
- Design a methodology to test agreed-upon research questions for use in the field;
- Travel to take interviews with informants from four communities in Tavush Marz (Dilijan, Ijevan, Berd, and Noyemberyan), as well as additional face-to-face interviews with officials in Yerevan. Supplementary interviews with civil society representatives in different parts of the country can be conducted remotely;
- Identify lessons learned and good practices for consideration of the implementer and the donor.
DELIVERABLES:
PCi and YCCD will provide all the relevant project documents, contact information of project beneficiaries and other relevant stakeholders. The expected product from this evaluation is an analytical report in English language with the following parts:
- Executive summary;
- Introduction;
- Brief project description;
- Description of the evaluation methodology;
- Analysis of the situation with regard to the outcomes and outputs;
- Key findings, including good practices and lessons learned;
- Conclusions and recommendations;
- Annexes: ToRs, field visits, people interviewed, documents reviewed, etc.
The volume of the analytical report should be between 15 to 20 pages (single space) without annexes.
ТРЕБОВАНИЯ:
- Several years of experience in project evaluation, and a clear evidence of conflict/ peace related projects;
- Ability to produce well written analytical reports in English language;
- Familiarity with the political situation in Armenia;
- Background knowledge of peacebuilding projects, particularly in Armenia and/ or South Caucasus region;
- Degree to which the application corresponds to the ToR;
- Quality and feasibility of the proposed methodology and work plan;
- Ability to adhere to the time constraints of the proposed evaluation.
Applicants should supply:
- Their full CV, highlighting their experience of conducting evaluations and other forms of written analysis;
- A cover letter outlining their interest in the assignment and describing their experience of data collection in different contexts, including individual interviews and focus group discussions, as well as working with young men and women, persons in rural communities, and persons in fragile communities;
- A sample of their writing, preferably an evaluation report or other analytical piece;
- Daily rate for conducting the assignment, with all relevant taxation and deductions to be the responsibility of the applicant.
Applicants should submit the proposal together with a budget plan for all costs including any travel expenses and VAT. All costs should be clear and transparent, with the number of days of each individual working on the activity that they provide.
Applicants should submit their applications to: *****.******@**************.*** and *****.*********@****.** .
Please make sure to indicate the subject line of the email as: "Evaluation - Progressing Youth Participation in Armenian on Governance and Peace".
О ПРОГРАММЕ:
"Progressing youth participation in Armenia on governance and peace" is a one-year project (1 April 2019 – 31 March 2020) implemented by Peaceful Change initiative (PCi) and Youth Cooperation Centre of Dilijan (YCCD) with the financial support of the UK Government’s Conflict, Stability and Security Fund and designed to assess, support and enhance the participation of young people in Armenia in matters of peace and security, in line with UN Security Council Resolution 2250 (UNSCR 225). The Project works to introduce new ideas into the work of Armenian civil society and the Government of Armenia for working with young people by convening discussions between officials and civil society representatives and by designing and testing new materials that can build the skills of young people to work in the framework of UNSCR 2250. Over the course of its implementation, the PCi-YCCD project team has worked with civil society organisations, government officials and advisers, members of the Armenian Parliament, education professionals, as well as young people from different backgrounds but especially from communities in Tavush Marz.