GIZ intends to award contract to an individual local expert (individual consultant) for Study of the framework conditions, including institutional, legal, and technical capacities for promoting local manufacturers of energy efficient single-point stoves and household boilers working on solid biomass fuel. The detailed Terms of References (ToR) of the assignment in English and in Armenian are attached to this Call for Proposals.
Brief information on the project
The “Management of natural resources and safeguarding of ecosystem services for sustainable rural development in the South Caucasus” (ECOserve) Environment Programme is part of the wider German support in the priority area “Environmental policy, conservation and sustainable use of natural resources in the South Caucasus”. It is commissioned by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and is implemented by Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH. The objective of ECOserve is to improve the preconditions for the sustainable and biodiversity- friendly management of natural resources in pastures and grasslands in Armenia, with particular focus on the energy security of the rural population. ECOserve is implemented by GIZ jointly with the partner Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, Ministry of Environment and Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia. EU-cofinanced “EU4Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy in Armenian Communities” (EU4EE) project is part of ECOserve, commissioned by BMZ and implemented by GIZ. The objective is that communities and households have better access to energy efficiency and sustainable energy solutions, thereby contributing to the improved energy security of the rural population and the conservation of natural resources.
The project mainly focuses on energy-poor communities in Lori, Tavush, Shirak, Gegharkunik and Syunik marzes of Armenia. The local communities and inhabitants will benefit from the project results. The project targets mainly low-income vulnerable households and public/ community buildings like kindergartens, health stations, cultural and sports centers, local museums, etc.
The objective of EU4EE is that communities and households have better access to energy efficiency and sustainable energy solutions, thereby contributing to the improved energy security of the rural population and the conservation of natural resources. During the recent years GIZ environment programme has worked to promote marketable approaches for more efficient use or substitution of fuelwood or dung as a source of heating energy that addresses the specific benefits of women (e.g. indoor air quality, room temperature, fuelwood procurement legality). Improved energy efficiency (EE) in rural households can significantly reduce the use of fuel (fuelwood, dung, etc.) for heating with consequent reduction of forest degradation and energy poverty of the population. Alternative solid biofuel from renewable biomass also has the potential to replace fuelwood/dung as heating fuel. In the framework of GIZ environment programme during the recent years a number of studies on rural energy demand, supply and efficiency in Armenia have been implemented with particular focus on the aspects related to the use of fuelwood and dung.
In 2020-2021, an expert assessment of the EE and other technical specifications/ parameters of selected stoves manufactured by local craftsmen in different regions of Armenia during the recent years and “in demand” by the population was carried out, taking into account the applicable standards as much as possible. The article on stove assessment is available via this link. A pilot intervention was carried out in selected community clusters in Lori, Shirak and Kotayk marzes of Armenia promoting the three models of stoves with the highest EE rates selected during the assessment and use of biomass briquettes (from straw raw material) produced in the existing briquetting facilities. In total 72 beneficiaries obtained locally produced EE stoves on a cost-sharing basis,the details are available in a brief leaflet.
In 2023-2024, in the framework of the Project “EU4Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy in Armenian Communities” locally produced single-point stoves and local heating boilers working on solid biomass fuel were assessed and improved in terms of energy efficiency (EE) and other technical specifications based on national and EU standards. The national standards of Armenia related to single-point stoves and boilers working on solid biomass fuel are the voluntary intergovernmental GOST standards. The EU standards are not obligatory for the manufacturers in Armenia. Two different models of energy efficient single-point stoves were assessed and improved, during 2024 about 450 stoves were produced and disseminated in the target marzes of EU4EE project. Five different models of local heating boilers working on solid biomass fuel and used in the households in different marzes of Armenia were assessed. Out of those, two selected models with the best baseline parameters were improved in terms of energy efficiency and other parameters conforming them as much as possible to the requirements of the acting standards. Detailed schemes for manufacturing as well as user guides were produced for 4
improved models of stoves and boilers, all materials with detailed drawings were provided to the manufacturers. The selected models of boilers are produced in Gegharkunik and Vayots Dzor marzes, the annual demand during the recent years made 30-35 boilers per mode. All expert work materials are available in the project along with the final draft report.
In the framework of this assignment, it is expected that the hired expert will explore the institutional, regulatory, and technical framework of Armenia related to single-point stoves and local household boilers working on solid biomass fuel. In particular, the needs should be assessed regarding institutional, regulatory, technical and other capacities for having the concerned locally manufactured heating devices registered/licensed/certified (as feasible and applicable) by the state, identify the gaps and formulate recommendations for filling in the gaps. Up to 4 local manufacturers should be supported to get state documentation (registration/ license/ certificate as feasible and applicable) for the products they manufacture.
To see all the details regarding this Call for Proposals, please see the documents attached below this announcement.
If you are interested in performing this assignment, please submit a bid in accordance with the GIZ bidding conditions described below till 31.10.2024, 17:00 (date of receipt at GIZ). Proposals received after the deadline will not be considered.
Your bid, comprising the technical offer (the CV of the expert and relevant reports) and the financial offer (signed document, including the number of working days) must be clearly marked as such, and submitted as two separate emails. Please send your bid to: ************@***.** with the following subject line: