Tetra Tech ES, Inc. Branch in Armenia is seeking a Capacity-Building Advisor to design, deliver and facilitate capacity-building activities for public, private and other energy sector institutions. This aims to strengthen the institutional capacity of the Government of Armenia (GOAM), local and regional government entities, and other energy sector partners to enable more effective facilitation of and participation in ongoing energy sector reforms that advance energy independence and security.
The purpose of USAID’s Energy Secure Armenia Activity (“the Activity”) is to bolster Armenia’s energy security by promoting a shift to renewable energy sources, furthering power market liberalization and trade, promoting greater energy efficiency and planning for emergency situations. The Activity assists the executive and legislative branches of the GOAM, private sector, and other energy stakeholders to diversify the country’s energy supply, reduce dependence on imported gas, lessen greenhouse gas emissions, enhance electricity system cybersecurity, increase cross-border electricity trade, and prepare for emergency situations, enabling the Armenian energy sector to serve as a vehicle of long-term economic growth.
This position involves part-time consultancy with Tetra Tech ES, Inc. Branch in Armenia, but is subject to discussion with candidates. Hiring may be contingent upon USAID approval. Interested candidates must be eligible to work in Armenia. Tetra Tech values a diverse workplace and strives to achieve gender equality. Qualified women and men are strongly encouraged to apply.
- Assess organizational capacity-building needs for Energy Secure Armenia’s partner entities, including but not limited to the GOAM, local and regional governments, and other energy sector entities;
- Design and deliver trainings that aim to enhance organizational and human capacity of energy sector partners, including topics such as organizational governance and vision, leadership, program and project management, administration, and knowledge transfer;
- Organize and support experts in delivering trainings and other capacity-building for energy sector partners on technical topics such as legal-regulatory reforms, the liberalized electricity market, cybersecurity, renewable energy, cross-border electricity trade, energy efficiency, and emergency planning;
- Organize and facilitate study tours for Armenian energy sector entity representatives to other countries for knowledge exchange and exposure to best practices on relevant energy topics;
- Provide technical assistance and advice to energy sector stakeholders in the energy sector to enhance their operational effectiveness;
- Monitor and evaluate the impact of capacity-building initiatives, and recommend improvements to ensure effectiveness and long-term sustainability;
- Support the development of training materials, presentations, manuals, and reports;
- Provide ad-hoc support for design, facilitation and organization trainings and other capacity-building events;
- Contribute to data collection and verification for the Activity’s monitoring, evaluation and learning efforts;
- Perform other related tasks as assigned by management.
- Bachelor’s degree in public administration, public policy, or other field related to organizational development;
- At least 7 years of professional experience in designing, delivering and facilitating capacity-building, training and organizational leadership activities;
- Proven track record of successfully supporting organizations’ capacity to effectively conduct work, leadership, and institutional processes, with a particular focus on working with public entities;
- Strong facilitation skills and the ability to engage a variety of stakeholders in discussions and learning exercises;
- Strong quantitative and analytical skills and ability to work independently;
- Ability to present, summarize, and communicate complex content;
- Master’s degree in public administration, public policy, or other field related to organizational development and development;
- Certification(s) demonstrating expertise in organizational capacity-building or leadership;
- Experience in working on USAID- or other donor-funded projects in Armenia; and
- Experience in working in or supporting energy sector institutions.
Interested candidates are kindly requested to e-mail their CV in English and a cover letter to: ***@*********.***. Please mention “ESA: Capacity-Building Advisor” in the subject line of the email.