Cardno Emerging Markets USA, Ltd. (Cardno) is seeking a Chief of Party candidate for the USAID-funded Economic Foundations for Resilient Armenia Activity. The Activity will improve Armenia's economic resilience through three lines of effort. The first will offer technical assistance, training, and other services to key partners in the Government of Armenia (GOAM) to strengthen their organizational capacity to deliver effective economic governance. The second will increase the capacity of the private sector to cooperate and collaborate on a sector-level through a combination of technical assistance, training, other services, and grants under contract. The third line of effort will seek to attract catalytic investment to USAID/ Armenia's priority sectors of agriculture, tourism, and high-tech.
The Role: The Chief of Party (COP) will provide overall technical leadership and activity management, ensuring strict compliance with USAID rules and regulations. He/ she will represent the Activity and manage relationships with key stakeholders, including USAID, the Government of Armenia, private sector partners, and industry associations. The COP will provide technical design and oversight of capacity building initiatives. He/ she will oversee overall implementation and general technical direction of the entire Activity, ensuring an integrated vision among different objectives and actors, and a focus on achieving the required results.
- Bachelor’s or master’s degree in International Business, Economics, or other relevant field;
- At least 10 years of experience implementing complex economic development programs in developing countries, including 5 years in a senior leadership capacity managing a team;
- Experience in leading organizational change and promoting institutional reform within government entities;
- Experience in strengthening export competitiveness, trade enhancement, access to finance and increased investment to strengthen priority sectors, including agriculture, tourism and high technology;
- Experience working collaboratively with national government entities, private sector organizations, and SMEs to facilitate improved economic governance;
- Experience coordinating activities with donor agencies (including USAID, DFID, and SIDA);
- Experience working with USAID and understanding of USAID rules and regulations;
- Experience implementing program activities utilizing grants under contract;
- Experience working in Eastern Europe, with experience in Armenia preferred;
- Experience in project design and implementation, including financial management experience, such as budgeting; tracking, reporting and accounting; and procurement;
- Excellent oral and written English language communication skills.
Interested candidates are welcome to send their CV/ resume to: *******@******.*** . Please mention the position title ("Chief of Party - USAID Economic Foundations for Resilient Armenia Activity") in the subject line of the email.
Equal Opportunity statement for U.S. based applicants: Cardno has a long-standing policy of Equal Opportunity in employment. Its practice is to fill positions by selecting applicants who can perform the work in a competent and professional manner. Cardno does not discriminate on the basis of age, sex, race, color, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, gender identity, disability or veteran status. This position will require proof of COVID-19 vaccination as a condition of employment, and reasonable accommodations will be considered. At any time, if you need accommodation during the application process, please contact Human Resources at:
recruit@cardno.com .