The Urban Foundation for Sustainable Development, as a core implementing partner in USAID/ Counterpart International Inc. Civil Society in Action (CSA) Activity is currently seeking a Civil Society Specialist to support the activity’s team to enhance civil society sustainability through improved financial viability, organizational capacity, and policy dialogue for the establishment of a new culture of cooperation between the civil society and the government. This is a full-time position based in Yerevan, Armenia. Only local candidates are being considered at this time.
- Lead the civil society strengthening, advocacy, and policy dialogue activities;
- Support the assessment of target CSOs and develop and oversee training plans;
- After ToT conducted by Counterpart provide step-down/cascade training to the Transformational Change Facilitators (TCFs) and provide and mobilize Short Term Technical Assistance (STTA) implementers to provide Technical Assistance to grantees in CSO strengthening, advocacy, and policy dialogue;
- Support CSOs in engaging with the government including refining advocacy skills;
- Build participatory, “people-centered” advocacy approaches and help foster active citizen demand for public information;
- Integrate approaches to access traditionally excluded people and communities;
- Assist selected CSO organizations to conduct a facilitated self-assessment to map their strengths and needs related to financial management, revenue diversity and profitability, funding stability, service or products offerings, clients, donors, expenditures priorities, management, reporting, etc.;
- Assist Project team to use participatory tools with GOAM, such as public hearings, women’s and youth meetings, social audits and other tools to gather citizens’ inputs to inform policy dialogue;
- Conduct other duties described in the Counterpart Technical proposal.
- Master’s degree in Political Science, Governance, Business, Public Administration, Management or a related field; advanced degree is preferred;
- At least 5 years of experience working with CSOs at a senior management level;
- Knowledge of the legal and regulatory frameworks around non-profit organizations;
- Familiarity with various assessment tools for assessing NGOs;
- Previous management experience of USAID-funded or other donor projects is preferred;
- Strong demonstrated ability to work in a team environment on highly collaborative projects;
- Oral and written fluency in Armenian and English languages.
Interested candidates are welcome to submit the following items as part of application to: ****@***************.**
- Cover letter;
- Contact information for two references.
Only local candidates are being considered.