The Caucasus Network for Sustainable Development of Mountain Regions is looking for a Climate Adaptation National Expert in Armenia. Under the overall guidance of UNEP and supervision of the Project’s Officer of Sustainable Caucasus and in close coordination with the Country Representative in Armenia, the incumbent will be responsible for the tasks listed below.
- Provide the technical assistance and support in identifying, gathering and analysing requested climate change related information (policy and practice);
- Prepare and manage program stakeholder database for regional policy dialogue and cooperation;
- Assist in re-establishing the informal ad hoc working group on climate change adaptation of UNEP/ Sustainable Caucasus by liaising with the relevant key stakeholders;
- Assist UNEP/ Sustainable Caucasus in drafting a preliminary roadmap for the (sub-) regional process and implementation towards (re-)establishing suitable structures to provide for a regional platform for South Caucasus;
- Provide advice to UNEP/ Sustainable Caucasus in developing relevant contingency plans for the region factoring in relevant regional and country specific risks;
- Support relevant policy and governance processes;
- Perform any other job-related tasks as required;
- Travel within the country and abroad may require.
The Programme outcomes are:
- Improve the availability and use of mountain observation data and information services to support national, regional and global knowledge products on climate change impacts in mountains;
- Integrate mountain climate change a daptation into planning and policy processes of regional bodies/ frameworks/ platforms/ initiatives and their national constituencies as the result of strengthened science-policy dialogue platforms;
- Strengthen and capital knowledge on climate change adaptation solutions in mountains at the national, regional and global level;
- Engage in major global policy processes for improved consideration of climate change adaptation in mountains.
The objective of this assignment consists of the following activities:
Activity 1: Provide technical support in gathering regional knowledge and information (policy and practice) and available solutions in the area of mountain adaptation in the countries of the South Caucasus;
Activity 2: Provide a comprehensive identification of key stakeholders for regional policy dialogue and cooperation;
Activity 3: Support establishing regional dialogue and partnerships.
- Master's degree in Social Sciences, Economic Development, Environmental Protection or other relevant fields;
- Knowledge of climate change adaptation will be a strong asset;
- At least 5 years of relevant work experience (ideally, including climate change policy making and coordination);
- At least 5 years of experience in the development, implementation, coordination of projects (preferably climate change related);
- Experience in management/ implementation of national/ regional/ international projects related to climate change;
- Familiarity with climate change/ environmental policies, strategies, institutions, and regulations in Armenia and internationally;
- Good knowledge of the status of different aspects of Sustainable Development in Armenia;
- Understanding of policy making process in Armenia;
- Ability to find relevant information/ data on climate change and analyse as needed;
- Excellent skills in presentation and representation;
- Excellent abilities to interact with local stakeholders, collect and evaluate data and transform into high quality documentation;
- Demonstrated reporting and communication skills;
- Profound experience in research and planning;
- Experience in organisation/ facilitation of negotiations among different stakeholders including government agencies to support policy formulation and advocacy for approval;
- High organizational and time-management skills;
- Demonstrated initiative and ability to deliver results within the strict deadlines;
- Proficiency in computer skills: MS Office (Word, Excel, PPT), Internet, Email;
- Good command of English and Armenia languages;
- Quality of both oral and written communication skills;
- Willingness to travel with the country and abroad if required.
The Climate Adaptation National Expert should demonstrate competence in some or all of the following:
Professionalism:
- Ability to complete tasks at high level on time fashion;
- Pride in work and in achievements;
- Demonstrated professional competence and mastery of subject matter;
- Conscientiousness and efficiency in meeting commitments;
- Ability in observing deadlines and achieving results;
- Motivation by professional rather than personal concerns;
- Persistence when faced with difficult problems or challenges;
- Ability to remain calm in stressful situations;
- Ability to take responsibility for incorporating gender perspectives and ensuring the equal participation of women and men in all areas of work.
Teamwork:
- Ability to work collaboratively with colleagues to achieve programme goals;
- Ability to solicit input by genuinely valuing others’ ideas and expertise;
- Ability to support and act in accordance with final group decision;
- Ability to share credit for team accomplishments;
- Ability to accept joint responsibility for team shortcomings.
Interested candidates should send their CV and motivation letter indicating the names and contact information of at least 2 references to: *******@***********.*** . Please indicate the position title (“Climate Adaptation National Expert”) in the subject line of the email. Only shortlisted candidates will be interviewed. For more information please call at: +37491216413.
As the planet continues to warm at an alarming rate, it poses challenges by increase the intensity and frequency of extreme events, especially in the mountain region, such as droughts, floods, landslides, and mudslides; Mountain communities have more likely similar socio-economic challenges such as isolated populations, poor infrastructure, widespread poverty and food insecurity; lower education levels; and high dependence on agriculture as the primary or only source of livelihood. All these, coupled with the low level of knowledge of practical adaptation methods, make communities highly vulnerable to climate change impacts. Moreover, harsh environments, poverty, and isolation limit mountain communities' capabilities to be aware of climate change risks. The lack of awareness and coping ability is further challenged by missing or limited mechanisms/structures for learning and collaborating on practical and feasible adaptation responses in the regions. To address these challenges there is a need for development of adaptation strategies and implementation of practical solutions. However, adaptation needs high-quality information to predict the threats and respond effectively to climate change improving livelihood opportunities and mountains' resilience. Therefore, the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC) initiated and fully funded the global program "Adaptation at Altitude: Taking Action in the Mountains" (PoW Project No. 112.9, subprogramme climate change). The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) is a leading global environmental authority that sets the global environmental agenda, promotes the coherent implementation of the environmental dimension of sustainable development within the United Nations system, and serves as an authoritative advocate for the global environment. The UNEP Vienna Programme Office hosts the Secretariat of the Carpathian Convention. Additional to activities in the Carpathian region and its portfolio in South-East Europe, the Vienna Office acts as a Mountain Hub and coordinates various activities in global mountain regions related to climate change adaptation. UNEP besides ICIMOD (responsible for Himalayas) and CONDESAN (responsible for Andes) has been selected by SDC to lead the work supporting regional policy action in the South Caucasus and East Africa as well as at the inter-regional level. The regional partner of UNEP in the Caucasus region is the Caucasus Network for Sustainable Development of Mountain Regions (Sustainable Caucasus). The overall objective of the programme is to increase knowledge on climate change and appropriate adaptation solutions in mountains and feed it into science-policy platforms for informed decision-making in national, regional and global policy processes, in order to increase the resilience of mountain communities and ecosystems to climate change.