The My Armenia Program is seeking a Communications Specialist, who will focus on communications and outreach initiatives for MAP, as well as liaise with USAID, local government bodies, and other key counterparts as guided by COP.
- Develop and disseminate information materials about the My Armenia Program as well as Smithsonian Institution's work in Armenia;
- Curate and maintain social media and other communication channels owned or managed by the Program; to include Facebook, YouTube, Twitter and Instagram;
- Create and post relevant content on the Program social accounts as approved by the COP;
- Edit and proofread all Program outreach;
- Work with printing houses to make sure that the print-ready materials are all in strict compliance with the Smithsonian and USAID marking and branding guidelines;
- Ensure all communications are compliant with the My Armenia Communications and Branding Manual including USAID requirements;
- Travel throughout the regions of Armenia, identify and interview key cultural stakeholders, to develop story ideas;
- Curate and maintain a relationship with local media and act as Program PR liaison for Yerevan based media outlets (both print and digital press);
- Prepare press releases and media advisories in advance of project events and disseminate approved press releases, etc. to media contacts: direct follow-up contact with media to ensure publication of press releases. Develop media monitoring reports following press events;
- Monitor Armenian media, particularly for any information related to tourism and culture sectors;
- Maintain a thorough and constantly up to date contact list of all media, stakeholders, and community members.
General Responsibilities:
- Provide support and input to develop the My Armenia annual work plans and collaborate with other team members to ensure activities are implemented in accordance with the work plan, ensure objectives are being met in a timely manner;
- Prepare narrative reports for the Program activities related to the position;
- Contribute/ coordinate to regular monitoring efforts, and perform data collection when necessary ensuring that all activities are progressing against the work plan and PMP;
- Draft Scope of Work (SOW) for outsourcing of related technical tasks, including both: individual STTAs and general RFQs;
- Lead planning and implementation of all communication activities of the Program, in coordination with COP;
- Organize communication trainings and workshops for the Program respective stakeholders and beneficiaries if needed;
- Prepare any related narratives and analysis in support of the preparation of the communication and related promotional materials for the Program respective stakeholders and beneficiaries;
- Maintain open and effective communication with project team in Yerevan and Washington, D.C.;
- Ensure close collaboration with other team members working on other aspects of the My Armenia Program;
- Responsible for regular reporting on progress, activities and results of activities, in coordination with the Monitoring and Evaluation specialist;
- Perform other job-related duties as assigned by COP.
- Bachelor's degree in Communications and/ or Journalism;
- At least 3 years of related work experience;
- Excellent written and verbal English and Armenian language skills;
- Proven creative writing skills;
- Knowledge of special software, such as Photoshop, In-design, etc.;
- Strong knowledge of social media platforms to include Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and YouTube;
- Understanding of unique cultural history and heritage throughout regions in Armenia;
- Ability to work within a creative team.
Interested candidates are welcome to send their CV, letter of interest and writing samples (past articles, publication samples, published stories, blogs etc.) to: *************@*****.*** clearly specifying the position title ("Communications Specialist") in the subject line of the email.
My Armenia Program (MAP) is a collaborative initiative of the people of Armenia, USAID, and the Smithsonian Institution, which harnesses the power of research, documentation, and storytelling to sustain Armenian cultural heritage. Building on Smithsonian expertise in research and curation, the My Armenia Program engages with local partners in community-based research to document Armenian cultural heritage and support tourism in the country that sustainably promote the cultural and natural heritage of the country. Working with sustainable tourism experts from Solimar International, the My Armenia Program will increase and share knowledge about Armenian cultural heritage while identifying opportunities to enhance and increase community-based tourism to rural Armenia. My Armenia is funded by USAID and implemented by the Smithsonian Institution, in partnership with Solimar International. The overall objectives of the Program include:
1. Improve the tourism product offering of Armenia;
2. Improve Service delivery along strategic tourism corridors and circuits in Armenia;
3. Improve cultural tourism sector workforce skills;
4. Coordinate GOAM, donor, resource partner and stakeholder involvement.