Dexis is seeking qualified Armenian citizens for the position of Communications and Outreach Specialist to support implementation of Objective 3 of the Project, focused on building the public’s critical ability and comprehension of anti-corruption work and a common understanding of what integrity means and requires.
Under the supervision of the Objective 3 Team Leader, the Communications and Outreach Specialist will be responsible for supporting the implementation of Objective 3, to include the following:
1. Working closely with counterparts and other Project Objectives to strengthen and develop Armenia’s integrity system, including:
- Support engagement, public awareness, and outreach efforts by government and civil society to build public understanding of integrity issues;
- Develop the ability of civil society organizations (CSOs) to research, analyze, and communicate about integrity and corruption matters;
- Build CSO capacity to examine the differential effects of corruption and of integrity policies on different genders and on vulnerable groups;
- Support development of sustainable public participation mechanisms to ensure all voices are heard on integrity policies;
- Assist with a grantmaking process, in collaboration with the Grants and Subcontracts Manager;
- Build strong relationships with counterparts to understand their needs and desires;
- Coordinate with other projects, donors, and implementers to understand the assistance they are providing, and how it can complement or be complemented by the Project;
- With other Objectives, soliciting the informed input of civil society and government on possible legislative or policy changes the Project supports.
2. Cooperating with other Objectives to build counterpart capacity, including for:
- Public participation and outreach to ensure that all voices are represented and that the public is well informed of integrity measures and successes;
- Monitoring, evaluation, and learning to ensure that counterparts are able to properly evaluate the effectiveness of integrity policies;
- Supervising the work of short-term technical experts (STTA) working under Objective 3;
- Standing in for the Objective 3 Team Leader when the Team Leader is unavailable;
- Ensuring compliance with USAID regulations, Checchi procedures, and Armenian law.
- Experience with civil society, awareness building, outreach, or public participation;
- A university degree in a relevant discipline and at least 4 years of professional experience; or at least 10 years of professional experience without a university degree;
- Experience in communication strategy and action plan drafting and implementation and/or advisory experience in the field of strategic communication;
- Experience in capacity building and/or training positions;
- Experience in organizing communication campaigns and/or organizing conferences, workshops, training, etc.;
- Experience in organizing social media campaigns /or advisory role in planning online awareness-raising initiatives
- Experience in designing infographics, visuals, etc.;
- Good knowledge of the media landscape in Armenia;
- Experience in media monitoring and reporting;
- Previous experience in USAID projects, visibility requirements and processes;
- Previous experience working with Government bodies;
To apply, please submit a brief cover letter and resume to: ***********@***********.*** by May 19, 2023.