This is full-time and permanent contract of 35 hours per week (Monday to Friday) from 09:00 to 17:00. Flexible working is available.
The main purpose of this job is to co-ordinate implementation of the British Embassy Yerevan’s public diplomacy and communications strategies, in conjunction with the Political, Programme, Trade and Defence teams of the Embassy, ensuring communications aspects are properly incorporated in their areas of work.
The jobholder will use photography, video-production, graphic design, writing and other content development skills, as well as budget management and other skills to help deliver our public diplomacy objectives in Armenia. This will involve mapping and analysing local audiences and stakeholders, develop and nurture relations with media, manage the Embassy’s digital channels, product tailored content efficiently and in line with Embassy priorities.
The jobholder will need to stay up to date with social media trends and best practices to optimise our communication efforts. They will ensure that all our digital output is founded on audience insight, monitoring and evaluation.
The jobholder will need to demonstrate excellent communication and organisation skills and a practical approach to multi-tasking and problem solving. Being a team player, with sound judgement, strong interpersonal skills, a flexible can-do attitude, and an ability to both trouble shoot, and spot opportunities is essential.
What will you be expected to achieve?
Planning & Stakeholder Engagement (70%)
- Co-ordinate, provide advice and support to objective owners (FCDO, Department for Business & Trade, and Ministry of Defence) in implementation of communications and public diplomacy campaigns in support of the Embassy’s business plan;
- Develop and implement annual Communications Strategy, digital and media, in line with the FCDO’s communications policy and strategies and in support of the Embassy’s policy objectives;
- Develop and manage local media relations; be the focal point for media enquiries, provide advice and support to HM Ambassador and other colleagues on local media handling, propose lines for media interviews and enquiries; develop media content (press releases, op-eds, videos etc). Lead on media planning for high-level visits of UK Government officials;
- Review, provide advice and recommendations related to the development and implementation of UK-funded projects’ communications strategies and activities, including the quality of audio-visual materials; and help to ensure adherence to UK’s project branding and visibility requirements. Provide summaries and analysis of reporting on media coverage related to the UK.
Social Media Management and Content Creation (30%):
- Liaise with the FCDO Communications Directorate, EECAD Stratcomms team, and other relevant units to ensure proper communication of UK policy objectives; monitor/report on media developments in the country;
- Manage, produce, and carry editorial responsibility for Embassy’s digital engagement (Gov.uk, Facebook, Instagram, X (formerly Twitter);
- Lead on communication and visibility aspects of Embassy’s flagship events and initiatives, such as the Chevening Scholarships, King’s Birthday Party and Remembrance Day; plan and lead on the communication aspects of public diplomacy (soft power) events to promote the UK in Armenia. Work with key social media influencers to raise the profile of these events and initiatives;
- Work as video editor to edit and complete video post-production (including selecting footage, adding music and sound effects, creating animations and graphics, colour grading, and adding bilingual subtitles etc.). Knowledge of video editing software such as Premiere Pro and CapCut to create high-quality videos for use on social media and other digital platforms is required.
Essential on arrival:
- At least 2 years of relevant experience in a public relations or communications roles with experience in media relations, digital content creation, social media management, and public awareness campaign implementation;
- Proficiency in English (C1 Level) and Armenian (C2 Level), written and spoken fluency and ability to adapt communication style to different situations;
- Experience with video filming, including using professional cameras, lighting, and audio equipment;
- Experience with desktop and mobile video editing software, for example Premiere Pro and CapCut;
- Experience with photography, including using professional cameras and editing software.
- Ability to work independently and as part of a team, with strong inter-personal communication and networking skills;
- Experience with graphic design and multimedia production software;
- Research skills (assessing various sources, Internet searches);
- Personal drive, sound judgement and attention to detail;
- Strong organisational and time management skills, including the ability to prioritise;
- Flexible, resilient under pressure and decisive with a proven record of accomplishment of delivering results to a high standard within tight deadlines;
- Proactive, creative and solution minded.
Desirable:
- A degree in journalism, marketing, communications, or a related field;
- Hands-on experience and knowledge of trending creative design tools;
- Event or project management skills;
- Experience in working for an international organisation;
- Ability to discover trending content, good sense of effective and functional online interactive techniques;
- Ability to deliver tasks independently and efficiently;
- An understanding of UK culture and a desire and interest in learning more about UK politics and its media landscape;
- Understanding of Armenian current affairs / political environment / foreign policy.
Required behaviours:
Communicating and Influencing, Delivering at Pace, Managing a Quality Service, Working Together
Please kindly note that applications will be considered only if submitted via the following link:
https://fco.tal.net/vx/appcentre-ext/brand-2/spa-1/candidate/so/pm/4/pl/1/opp/23197-Communications-Officer-AO-ARM24-268/en-GBPlease note that the deadline for applications is 23:55 on the day mentioned in the above field “Deadline”.
British Embassy Yerevan advises you to allow enough time to complete and submit your full application since only applications completed and submitted before the deadline will be considered.
Please be aware that the deadline for submitting applications is considered to be the time zone for the country where the vacancy has arisen.
Please be advised that the British Embassy will not be able to meet the travel costs incurred when travelling to the interview, nor the costs connected with relocation if offered a position.
*Please note for more information on the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages: Learning, Teaching, Assessment levels please click on the following link CEFR. Please bear in mind in case you are invited for an interview your language skill is going to be assessed.
Gross monthly salary is 719,837 AMD - non-negotiable; (paid x12 instalments yearly).
The British Government is an inclusive and diversity-friendly employer. We value difference, promote equality and challenge discrimination, enhancing our organisational capability. We welcome and encourage applications from people of all backgrounds. We do not discriminate on the basis of disability, race, colour, ethnicity, gender identity, religion, sexual orientation, age, veteran status or other category protected by law. We promote family-friendly flexible working opportunities, where operational and security needs allow.
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (Policy & Political roles)
The successful candidate must have pre-existing work authorisation to work in Armenia, in order to apply. The British Embassy does not sponsor work permits.
The British Embassy Yerevan has a year-round focus on Learning and Development. All staff are encouraged to take an active role in their own development. Time will be made available for training courses, teach-ins, online and face to face opportunities to learn, not only about the specific role, but also more about diplomatic work of the HM Government globally.
The start date mentioned in the advert is just an expected start date. The appointment can start earlier or later depending on several factors.