- The USAID Economic Foundations for a Resilient Armenia (EFRA or Activity) is a five-year contract to CNFA to strengthen key economic actors in both the public and private sectors in tourism, agriculture and high-tech.
- The Communications/Admin Officer (CAO) is responsible for supporting communications activities, as well as translation and editing.
- The CO will be responsible for a range of tasks aimed at ensuring clear, accurate, and culturally sensitive communication across all Activity components. The primary responsibilities will include but not be limited to:
- Maintain the Activity’s social media channels, including the creation and update of content calendars, creation of bilingual social media posts, and other relevant duties;
- Develop initial drafts of success stories in English and Armenian in close collaboration with staff members;
- Support the development of the Activity’s bi-annual newsletters and email marketing campaigns by creating compelling texts and infographics;
- Conduct regular media monitoring and maintain media coverage reports on weekly and quarterly basis;
- Edit and proofread materials to maintain consistency, clarity, and quality in the final output;
- Act as an interpreter during public functions, events, meetings, and conferences;
- Assist in formatting, language refinement, and overall quality assurance to produce high-standard and impactful materials;
- Perform follow-up calls to provide confirmation of receipt of official correspondence, reservations, and other important communications, prepare and revise documents including correspondence, memos, and emails in Armenian and English as appropriate;
- Assist in event management;
- Assist the Finance and Administration Director in maintaining a filing system for all documentation;
- Schedule meetings and appointments as needed;
- Bachelor's or Master's degree in communications, public relations, marketing, journalism, or a related field;
- Experience in writing USAID or other donor reports;
- Verbal and written fluency in English and Armenian;
- Strong writing, editing, and storytelling skills, with the ability to communicate complex information in a clear and engaging manner;
- Ability to work under pressure, meet deadlines, and adapt to changing priorities.
All interested and qualified candidates should submit an application containing CV, one page write-up on relevant experience, and three references to ************@************.*** no later than 26 December 2024, indicating the position title in the subject line. Only candidates selected for interview will be notified.