The objective of the assignment is to identify (MSME) clients’ needs on financial services and loan products provided by the financial institution, on the lending process (from submission of application to the disbursement of loans) and procedures, as well as on revealing gaps and unmet needs for further assistance and development of demand-oriented financial services.
Activities
Development and suggestion of a survey methodology and approach to be applied for the survey together with DSIK and the respective partner financial institution, ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of the collected data.
Assessment of client satisfaction with current offers and services and quality of financial services and products.
Assessment of client satisfaction and feedback regarding client communication with the financial institution during the whole lending cycle, as well as the cooperation in case of delays and difficulties with loan repayments.
Identification of weaknesses and gaps, collection of suggestions on improvements from the client perspective.
Analysing clients’ needs on improvement of current types of financial products and customer services, as well as unmet needs and demand of new products.
Identification of the most important factors in decision-making processes of choosing financial institutions; assessment of the access of MSME clients to financial services and products.
Finalization of the questionnaire for the survey together with DSIK and the financial institution based on the objectives mentioned above, which also eliminates bias, and provides precise, data-driven client’s preference insights.
Development of the templates to be re-used in the future by the financial institutions themselves on regular basis as tool for improvement of business processes and customer service.
Conducting face-to face survey among 350 respondents in the following 6 regions: Armavir, Ararat, Kotayk, Vayots Dzor, Syunik, Aragatsotn.
Analysis and presentation of main findings and conclusions from the assessment, providing recommendations for improvements and developments that need to be made based on clients’ identified needs.
Participation in the regular exchange meetings with DSIK and the financial institution and provision of the collected data upon request during the survey, inception and final reports.
ToR link:
Relevant information for service provider
A service contract will be concluded between DSIK and the contractor responsible for the delivery of the assignment/ outputs mentioned above, within the agreed time frame. DSIK as well as its partner financial institution shall provide necessary support to the contractor to execute the assignment. Travel and other costs necessary to deliver the outputs should be covered by the contractor and be part of the financial proposal. Payment shall be made in tranches defined in the service contract upon delivery of the agreed outputs confirmed via act of acceptance. The budget submitted in the financial proposal shall be including VAT.
Selection of the contractor will be made according to the following criteria:
Proposed methodology and approach (max 25 points)
Relevant experience and results of bidder (max 18 points)
Relevant expertise of team and interviewers (max 17 points)
Experience in quantitative and qualitative data collection, analysis and interpretation of results (max 20 points)
Financial criteria/value for money (max 20 points)
The concept is to be coordinated with the project management, the team of DSIK Armenia and the responsible person for this assignment from the partner financial institution before the assignment begins throughout the entire assignment period. Communication and all materials, documents or deliverables developed during the assignment shall be in English and Armenian language, unless not confirmed else by DSIK. The assignment is to be documented in a final report.
Submission of proposals, questions ****.*******@******************.**
+374 60 707474 (Ms. Avetisyan)
The contractor will be selected according to DSIK´s internal procurement guidelines.