Request for Expressions of Interest (Consulting Services – Firms Selection)
In the framework of this Consulting Services (“the Services”) on Institutional Policy Review and Development, it is envisaged to provide technical assistance to review overlaps, duplications and contradictions between the major policies and institutions involved in the management of Armenia’s forests including
- Technical assistance to review and improve policies, regulatory and operational guidelines required for the management of landscape restoration and increasing economic benefits of forest-dependent communities and for community-based wetland management;
- Drafting a technical report that will outline policy gaps, institutional duplications, and contradictions in the management of selected forest and selected wetlands.
The objective of this Services is to (i) conduct a comprehensive assessment of the institutional and policy framework governing forest management in Armenia, identifying overlaps, duplications, gaps, and contradictions within existing policies, laws, and institutional mandates; (ii) provide technical assistance on regulatory and operational guidelines required for the sustainable management of landscape restoration and “know-how” to increase economic benefits of forest-dependent communities as well as to enhance community-based wetland management practices; (iii) provide technical report by outlining policy gaps, institutional duplications, and contradictions in the management of selected forest and wetlands in the project sites.
The comprehensive assessment and technical report will evaluate the implications of community based forest conservation, sustainable management, and socio-economic development. Furthermore, the Assignment will provide actionable recommendations to streamline governance, enhance policy coherence, mitigate institutional conflicts and provide regulatory and operational guidelines for landscape restoration management. Additionally, a gender analysis will be conducted within the framework of forestry policies, legislation, and related regulations, as well as in actual forest management practices, to identify gaps and propose recommendations addressing gender-based issues.
The detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment are attached to this request for expressions of interest in Annex A. (The full notice, including the detailed TOR for the assignment is available in the attached file below.)
The Consulting firm must have the following minimum experience:
- Proven experience in policy analysis, forest governance and institutional assessments.
- Proven experiences in stakeholders’ engagements projects and gender analysis.
- Proven experiences of Armenia’s environmental and institutional context.
- Strong understanding of natural resources management, conservation and landscape restoration.
- Strong understanding in forestry policy development, legislations and regulations.
- Minimum of 5 years of experiences in conducting institutional assessments and policy. analysis in the field of natural resource management.
- Experience working on programs/projects funded by international organizations such as the World Bank will be considered an asset.
- Experience in landscape restoration, wetland management, forest management and green economy sectors will be considered an asset.
- Experience working with the Government of Armenia will be considered as an asset.
Key Experts, whose requirements are specified in the TOR, will not be evaluated at this stage.
Expressions of interest must be delivered in a written form to the address below via e-mail no later than April 17, 2025, 18:00.
All eligible consulting firms are invited.