Armenian Red Cross Society is looking for a qualified candidate to become a Coordinator of "Prevention of Diabetes and Diabetes Care among Elderly in Armenia" Program.
- Responsible for overall coordination of the Program and its diabetes prevention, healthy ageing and advocacy components;
- Ensure the effective and timely implementation of the Program in accordance with established work plans and allocation of tasks within the team members;
- Ensure proper financial control and accountability for the resources allocated to the Program;
- Ensure timely submission of narrative and financial reports;
- Develop materials concerning diabetes prevention and healthy ageing;
- Assess existing Project-related activities in the regions;
- Supervise the development of Self Support groups and Community Initiative groups;
- Train and provide guidance to staff under his/ her supervision;
- Review, develop and update program documents and agreements relating to the implementation of the Program;
- Support and participate in the process of ARCS branch capacity development;
- Collect and maintain the statistics in the area;
- With the support and guidance of the supervising manager, liaise and cooperate with relevant government departments, national and international actors;
- Perform other job-related tasks that may be assigned by the President or the Secretary-General of ARCS.
- Advanced degree in Health, Public Health or Social Sciences;
- At least 3 years of experience in social and healthcare project management/ coordination;
- Good familiarity with the social and health context in Armenia;
- Ability to travel throughout Armenia and abroad.
The qualified and interested candidates are welcome to send their Curriculum Vitae both in Armenian and English languages (submission in Armenian language is a must) to: ********@********.** mentioning the position title ("Coordinator of "Prevention of Diabetes and Diabetes Care among Elderly in Armenia" Program") in the subject line of the e-mail. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for an interview.