VTB Bank (Armenia) CJSC is looking for a highly qualified Dealer for the Financial Markets Operations Department.
- Settle currency exchange rates (cash and non-cash) and control over the whole working day;
- Implement activities in internal interbank markets, including the Armenian Stock Exchange;
- Negotiate relevant responsible employees in financial markets;
- Supervise operations with discounted exchange rates during the working day;
- Implement derivative instruments with customers and counterparties;
- Responsible for deposit operations in domestic interbank markets, credit operations, portfolio management;
- Investigate and analyze operations in the domestic currency and precious metals markets (buying/ selling, cash withdrawal/ money laundering, etc.), suggests the volume of deals and exchange rates;
- Investigate and analyze interest rates, deposit and loan transactions volumes and terms in the interbank market, as well as make proposals on volumes, timing and interest rates on derivative instruments;
- Develop normative and methodological base for transactions in intra-banking markets, as well as introduce derivative instruments;
- Initiate and develop new services and products, as well as prepare and present internal reports in accordance with the Bank's regulations.
- Knowledge of banking legislation;
- International qualification: ACI Dealing Certificate or at least the first level of CFA exam;
- 1-3 years of professional work experience;
- Knowledge of MS Office, LS Bank, Lotus Notes, Reuters Dealing and Bloomberg;
- Excellent knowledge of Armenian and Russian languages (written and oral); good knowledge of English language (written and oral);
- Business communication skills;
- Punctuality;
- Analytical thinking.
All interested and qualified candidates are encouraged to send their CV to: **@***.** indicating the position title ("Dealer") in the subject line of the email. Only shortlisted candidates will be invited for the interview.