Checchi is seeking a qualified candidate with current local work authorization for the position of Deputy Chief of Party (DCOP) to support the Chief of Party (COP) in all programmatic and administrative areas. The incumbent will lead and provide technical expertise in program anti-corruption activities, as well as coordinate the three objective teams with beneficiaries. Together with the COP, the DCOP will be responsible for the successful performance of the AIP program, as detailed in the project’s statement of work. He/ she will also help the COP to oversee project monitoring and reporting, finances, sub-contracts and grants, procurements and logistics, in compliance with USAID requirements. The DCOP will report directly to the COP.
- Provide technical leadership and support to the COP in managerial oversight of the AIP program, to ensure the successful implementation of project activities and the timely and high quality reporting of those activities to USAID;
- Support the COP in daily operations of overall program implementation activities to ensure that they are on schedule and that deliverables are prepared with sufficient lead time to get necessary approvals;
- Develop and maintain strong relationships with partners, clients, donors, other projects, beneficiaries and stakeholders, including Dexis Home Office;
- Coordinate and provide technical leadership of the work of the technical program teams and ensure appropriate collaboration across all teams;
- Coordinate collaborative space for counterparts, experts and beneficiaries to analyze evidence and design and test innovative and actionable ideas, support rollout and monitor implementation to enable AIP to adjust activities quickly;
- Assist the COP with or lead the development of high-quality of key project documents, deliverables and reports and timely and complete submission. This includes but not limited to:
- Contribute to the development and regular review of the overall project approach, strategy, implementation schedule and to drafting project Annual Implementation Plans (Work Plans) and Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning (MEL) Plan;
- Contribute to preparing project deliverables and reports including but not limited to weekly updates, quarterly and annual reports, the final report and any other deliverables and reports required by the AIP contract or/ and requested by USAID/ Armenia or the COP;
- Lead the development of the project fact sheets and success stories describing the impact of the program to be included in each quarterly technical report;
- Assist the COP with preparing special reports in the event of extraordinary, time-sensitive events that need to be brought to the COR’s attention sooner than every quarter, such as analysis of draft legislation or other proposed reforms. Special reports may be requested by the COR or may be produced by the AIP exercising its own discretion and judgment;
- Demonstrate diplomacy and leadership to foster an atmosphere of teamwork productivity, creativity, fairness, equity, and innovation, and support for diversity;
- Support the COP in supervising and coordinating the work of program staff, including conducting regular staff meetings to discuss project status, facilitating sharing of information among staff members, and providing guidance to direct staff member activities;
- Provide technical support to short-term consultants missions in Armenia;
- Report to the COP on major technical, managerial and financial issues related to the project and consult with the COP on making decisions related to program activities, contractors, local staff, USAID, other donor organizations, etc.;
- Promote a team approach that emphasizes high-level performance, creative approaches, the achievement of personal and project goals and a collegial approach that is focused on assisting one another to succeed for project staff in Armenia, as well as the support team members in the Dexis HO;
- When appropriate and required, serve as an acting COP.
- Advanced degree in a relevant discipline and at least 8 years of professional experience in managing international development activities related to governance; or a university degree in a relevant discipline and at least 14 years of professional experience;
- A record of successful performance in anti-corruption programming, integrity systems, institutional strengthening, or related areas;
- Demonstrated track record of establishing strong working relationships with host country governments, civil society organizations, and other donors;
- Strong record of managing or operating in multi-stakeholder settings;
- Excellent knowledge of written and spoken English and Armenian languages;
- Strong analytical, research, and writing skills;
- Demonstrated management experience;
- Ability to work under pressure with a positive attitude, as a part of the project team.
Interested candidates are welcome to apply by submitting a brief cover letter and resume to: ***********@***********.*** by the deadline. Please mention the position title ("Deputy Chief of Party, USAID Armenia Integrity Project") in the subject line of the email.