Reporting to the Director of Development (DD), the Development Manager for Private Partnerships (DM) will provide critical support for TFA's Development team to move more efficiently and effectively toward reaching TFA ambitious fundraising goal of multi million USD to fund its operations over the next 3 years. This position's role would take the lead on private partnerships, which includes researching and developing a pipeline of prospect donors, cultivating and sustaining relationships with current and potential private foundations, private sector organizations and individuals, organizing fundraiser events in Armenia and abroad, developing its crowdfunding and mass giving campaigns' funding streams and creating uniquely tailored donor experiences. The DM will also work closely with the Director of Development on setting and executing high-level development strategies. This position provides an opportunity for an individual with superior critical thinking, communication, analysis, project management, and reporting skills to gain an in-depth understanding of Teach For Armenia and play a critical role in ensuring the Organization reaches its 2018-2022 goals. To be successful, the DM must be a team player and multitasker who is able to support the DD and TFA leadership in building and sustaining relationships with numerous stakeholders of various backgrounds across North America, Eurasia, Europe, and South America. This individual must be comfortable in an entrepreneurial environment and possess a strong level of personal responsibility for achieving ambitious results. He/ she must be detail-oriented, fluent in English, deeply informed on the dynamics among the Armenian Diaspora frames, possess excellent event organizing skills, and have solid database management experience. Previous fundraising experience with private sector partnerships and particularly in organizing fundraising and public-awareness campaigns in the Armenian Diaspora communities is strongly desirable.
The key responsibilities of the Development Manager include the following set of functions:
Researching, cultivating, developing and maintaining private partnerships (individual donors, private foundations and companies) with current donors and new prospects (40% of time), including the following:
- In close collaboration with the Development team ensure alignment and fulfillment of the complete relationship-building process, starting from potential donor identification and research through closing the deal and further stewardship;
- Plan and execute a sequence of communications, actions, and events for each donor in the portfolio to ensure uniquely-tailored donor experiences;
- Produce high-quality written communications by drafting, proofreading, and editing communications as well as compiling data and supplementary materials (preparing meeting briefs and materials, capturing meeting notes and outcomes, preparing donor follow-up, drafting correspondence, drafting financial reports, news articles, statistics on programmatic initiatives, Fellow/ Alumni anecdotes, etc.);
- Closely work with the Development Director for cultivating relationship with private companies to solicit funds through their CSR (corporate social responsibility);
- Launch and execute mass giving/ online campaigns that ensure a regular stream of funding under the direct supervision of the DD and through the support of the Public Affairs team;
- Collect and synthesize relevant statistics, stories, and anecdotes for tailoring donor pitches and meeting materials to be for the DM, Public Affairs team, DD, and others to use;
- Develop pitches, strategies, plans, and compelling donor-related content to achieve goals for different donor segments.
Creating and maintaining effective donor management tools (30% of time), including the following:
- Manage the database of stewardship and cultivation accounts to ensure effective communication with all current and prospective donors. The management of the accounts includes being responsible for the full cycle of activities related to donor cultivation, starting from early outreach to finalizing partnerships, and ongoing communication to keep the current and potential donors engaged in and motivated by TFA's work;
- Use Salesforce, Asana, and other software for stewardship, engagement, and cultivation purposes; draft reports, reach out to current and potential donors, analyze trends in donations, identify gaps, etc.;
- Coordinate the fundraising actions of the Public Affairs and other teams and employees to ensure quality communication with prospects and donors.
Initiating and organizing fundraising events aimed at renewing the existing donor base and expanding the pool of the Organization's supporters (30% of time), including the following:
- Organize fundraising events and campaigns targeted to the local private sector and society at large in Armenia;
- Plan and execute Teach For Armenia's Diaspora engagement visits and lead the preparation and execution for the fundraising events targeting the Armenian Diaspora and non-Armenian audiences;
- During the outreach visits to the Armenian Diaspora communities and elsewhere in the world, organize meetings with key individuals, corporations, groups in stewardship and cultivation lists, identify new prospects, and take care of all trip-related organizational issues, including the itinerary, meeting briefs, and communication;
- Maintain relationships with key connections in major Armenian Diaspora sites for hosting TFA fundraising events throughout the next years, identify and make new connections for similar fundraisers elsewhere in the world where there is a significant Armenian presence;
- Take on a key role in organizing Diaspora fundraising events, individual and group meetings with Diaspora and non-Armenian audiences, and other individual/ public events that would contribute to successful fundraising.
Performing other development-related responsibilities (10% of time), including the following:
- Adjust and implement strategies from one funding market to another;
- Represent TFA in diverse public platforms (i.e. conferences, seminars, workshops, etc.) and develop briefs, talking points, and reports for the DD, CEO, and senior leadership as deemed necessary;
- Ensure strong cooperation across teams to source impact stories, data, visuals, etc.
- At least 3 years of work experience in private partnership building, donor cultivation, and related fields;
- Excellent knowledge of Armenian and English languages; knowledge of other languages (Western Armenian, Russian, Spanish, French) is strongly preferred;
- Knowledge of and experience in designing, launching, and executing mass giving/ online campaigns, and fundraising experience with the Armenian Diaspora and local and global private sector companies is strongly desirable;
- Excellent management and organizational skills as well as considerable attention to detail;
- Critical thinking and solid judgment in prioritizing problems and opportunities in order to achieve the most meaningful outcomes;
- Excellent relationship-building skills: listening, negotiating, and interpersonal skills;
- Strong verbal and written communication skills; ability to speak and write compellingly about the Organization, mission, and goals;
- Ability to travel domestically and internationally.
To apply for this position, all qualified candidates are encouraged to submit their CV and a letter of interest with indication of their motivation to apply, as well as relevant skills and expertise for the position in English language through the following link:
https://teachforarmenia.bamboohr.com/jobs/view.php?id=22 by the deadline. Early applications are encouraged. The vacancy will be closed once the suitable candidate is selected, even before the deadline of application submission.
Apart from being qualified for the job, TFA needs someone who believes deeply in its vision/ mission and is aligned with its Core Values: Striving for Excellence, Constant Learning and Growth, Dedication and Resilience, and Integrity and Humility. These Core Values are a vital component of the Organization's culture to ensure long-term and sustainable success, and therefore TFA views them as an important component of the selection of new team members and Fellows. TFA is looking for a like-minded leader to grow with them and envision an Armenia where the education system guarantees all kids their right to a high-quality education.