(HRM) in local self-government bodies. In the recent years, the Programme has provided
extensive methodological and technical support to MTAI for establishing a viable HRM
system, that would allow for effective capacity development and continuous learning for
municipal servants. A key element of this system is e-learning. In order to provide convenient learning opportunities for municipal servants, on the one hand, and to ensure the sustainability of Programme interventions in various areas of local governance, on the other hand, since 2019 the Programme has been supporting MTAI in the establishment and operation of a Moodle-based Learning Management System (LMS,
www.elearning.mta.gov.am), offering online access to training materials to municipal
servants.
So far, 8 e-learning courses have been developed on various topics relevant for municipal
service, such as annual planning and budgeting, Municipal Management Information System (MMIS) and accounting, employing a wide range of tools, including screen recording (video tutorial), voiceovers, interactive slides, questionnaires, etc. Nevertheless, a number of areas of municipal operations still lack appropriate learning resources, especially with regards to e-learning.
One of these areas are local economic development (LED), which is a mandatory function of local self-government bodies (LSGs), however training opportunities on the topic are limited.