Armenian Red Cross Society (ARCS) is currently seeking a full time Digital Fundraising Coordinator who will be actively involved in shaping and executing fundraising campaigns for the Armenian Red Cross Society. The main role involves developing and implementing fundraising strategies across multiple channels, with a particular emphasis on digital media, to garner financial support from the public.
As a Digital Fundraising Coordinator, you will be accountable to the Head of Communication and Marketing Department, where you will significantly contribute to the development of a systematic fundraising strategy to fuel the transformative work of the Armenian Red Cross Society.
Ideal candidates should have a proven track record of successful individual giving campaigns on digital platforms for INGOs. However, we are open to considering candidates with relevant marketing or sales experience in the commercial sector. Proficiency in digital marketing is a necessity.
- Development and implementation of a comprehensive array of digital fundraising activities using appropriate marketing platforms/channels including emails, social media, search engine marketing, Display Network, and other digital channels;
- Optimization transmedia digital campaigns for maximum impact and reach;
- Conceptualization of strategies with the objective of lead generation, acquisition of new donors, and defining the donor journey. This includes the development and execution of online and offline campaigns, with a strong focus on digital platforms and channels, to raise funds through public supporter acquisition, development, and stewardship;
- Continuous generation of analyses and progress reports aimed at improving fundraising effectiveness and efficiency. This involves providing high-quality internal reports on campaign progress and results, including performance against agreed KPIs, as well as proactive recommendations on testing, optimization, and new opportunities to increase income;
- Project management responsibilities including the production of project plans and schedules, coordination with stakeholders, and achieving pre-set objectives, deadlines, and income and expenditure targets;
- Assist in the formulation of a strategy to generate resources through individual donations in close collaboration with the management team and colleagues;
- Oversee the budget for individual giving campaigns, including planning, forecasting, and consistent monitoring of outcomes against agreed key performance indicators;
- Development and sustenance of creative assets that align with our brand and values, to be used in campaigns across various media and platforms. This also involves systematic testing and optimization to maximize results;
- Build and maintain robust relationships with external partners for briefing, development, and implementation of marketing campaigns. This includes ensuring regular communication, reporting, and challenging partners to maximize outcomes;
- Perform regular market monitoring to identify new opportunities, assess competitor activity, and keep abreast of relevant campaigns within and beyond the sector;
- Keep up-to-date with relevant laws and regulations affecting fundraising campaigns and the public support for INGOs;
- Work closely with internal teams to ensure that donations, supporter data, and income from campaigns are accurately recorded, tracked, and processed in the database in line with internal procedures and guidelines.
- Demonstrable experience in fundraising/ marketing/ public relations/sales;
- 3-5 years of experience in developing, implementing, and optimizing fundraising or marketing materials;
- Proven proficiency with SEO/SEM technologies and tools, particularly those provided by Google, such as Google Ads, Google Analytics, and Google Display Network;
- In-depth knowledge of email marketing best practices, including a comprehensive understanding of automation processes and associated key performance indicators;
- Demonstrated project management skills, which includes budget management, planning, forecasting, and reporting;
- Excellent communication skills, both written and verbal in Armenian. Fluency in English is required, knowledge of other languages is a plus. Ability to adapt messaging for diverse audiences;
- Strong relationship-building skills with colleagues, external partners, and stakeholders;
- Ability to work independently and collaboratively in a team;
- Experience in developing and implementing strategies;
- A degree in marketing, business administration, management, communications, or international relations;
- Experience in proposing, implementing, and managing projects;
- Excellent organizational and time management skills, including experience with multitasking and prioritization;
- Strong analytical and creative skills;
- Proficiency in MS Office and a good level of computer literacy;
- Knowledge of laws and regulations pertaining to fundraising and marketing;
- Experience working with CRM databases.
To apply, please submit your CV online to: ****@********.**
The UN Armenia Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework 2021-2025 indicates the urgent need to improve school structures, enhance access to education in remote areas and the provision of quality preschool education, enhance educational outcomes and quality of teaching, as well as improve inclusiveness of the education system. Indeed, access to formal education continues to be particularly limited for displaced children from Nagorno-Karabakh who do not attend school due to stress, trauma, language dialect and the uncertainty regarding the duration of their stay in Armenia . While the number of cases of children who do not attend schools due to socio-economic barriers tends to decrease, the need of high school and university students to work in order to support their families, is often at the root of their schooling disruption or drop out. Furthermore, the capacity of the national education system to integrate all displaced children in preschool, secondary and higher education remains limited and additional support is required to ensure educational continuity through the provision of relevant assistance (e.g., electronic devices, school supplies, clothes, etc.) and special education support .
Armenian Red Cross Society (ARCS) has a longstanding experience in education which started in the early 1990s with teaching students in schools how to safely behave during disasters, and later expanded to include values-based learning and activities promoting safety and resilience, risk prevention and reduction. ARCS currently records over a dozen non-formal education projects that seek to raise awareness, trigger behavioural change and strengthen resilience of children and thereby of their families and communities. It counts with a pool of approximately 1,500 well-trained, competent volunteers and experts in pedagogy, children and youth rights, engagement and protection who know how to work with and support learners and teachers. Since 2003, ARCS is also actively engaged in responding to the education needs of children affected by the armed conflicts.
In 2020, as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic outbreak, ARCS’ auxiliary role in the humanitarian services of the government got further acknowledged and strengthened. In parallel to its humanitarian response, ARCS actively engaged in the working groups and networks initiated by UNICEF Armenia and the Ministry of Education with a view to sharing its expertise in the provision of educational activities in times of emergencies. At the end of 2020, immediately after the escalation of the NK conflict, ARCS created safe spaces for the internally displaced children through which they provided psychosocial support and facilitated continued access to formal education and learning opportunities. ARCS delivered 300 IT devices for remote classes and organized homework support for children in shelters alongside other educational activities aimed at building children’s resilience. ARCS also implemented mine risk awareness projects targeting students at the international border communities and internally displaced children who would later return to their home communities.
Since 2021, with the converging interests, capacities and ambitions of partner National Societies, the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC) and the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), a ‘Movement approach to education’ is being conceptualized and operationalized in a few pilot countries namely Ukraine, Armenia, and Azerbaijan. Such a collaborative and complementary approach between the different components of the Movement is required to comprehensively address education-related needs, especially when compounded by situations of armed conflict, disasters and other emergencies. Building on ARCS long-standing experience in education, the establishment of an Education Unit in ARCS is an important piece in this endeavor and a natural next step to further strengthen and consolidate ARCS capacity, role and efforts in education, especially those related to crisis and conflict. The establishment of the Unit also provides an opportunity for Movement partners to improve collaboration and complementarity for better education outcomes in Armenia and gives an example for the global Movement approach in terms of how to structure and implement well-coordinated, complementary education work on the ground.