Driver will work under the overall guidance of “Sustainable Communities” Programme Manager and direct supervision of “Support to Post Conflict Recovery of the Most Vulnerable Communities and Groups in Armenia” Project Coordinator. Summary of duties is:
a) Provision of reliable and secure driving services;
b) Proper use of vehicle;
c) Day-to-day maintenance of the assigned vehicle;
d) Availability of documents/ supplies.
Main Responsibilities:
- Ensure provision of reliable and safe driving services by a) driving office vehicles for the transport of authorized personnel, visiting officials, delivery and collection of mail, documents and other items, and b) meeting official personnel and visitors at the airport including visa and customs formalities arrangement when required;
- Ensure cost-savings through proper use of vehicle through accurate maintenance of daily vehicle logs, provision of inputs to preparation of the vehicle maintenance plans and reports;
- Ensure proper day-to-day maintenance of the assigned vehicle through timely minor repairs, arrangements for major repairs, timely changes of oil, check of tires, brakes, car washing, etc.;
- Ensure availability of all the required documents/ supplies including vehicle insurance, vehicle logs, office directory, map of the city/ country, first aid kit, necessary spare parts in the assigned vehicle;
- Ensure that all immediate actions required by rules and regulations are taken in case of involvement in accidents;
- Ensure compliance with Minimum Operating Security Standards (MORS).
Logistics Support:
- Ensure provision of support by obtaining quotations from vendors for procurement of goods and services needed for the inputs of the project activities;
- Ensure logistic support to organization of conferences, meetings, workshops in Yerevan and regions when required;
- Provide support to the Project Assistant in asset management and project inventory records; assist in collecting information on asset management and physical verification;
- Responsible for maintenance of files and records relevant to Project maintenance;
- Secondary education;
- Valid driver’s license of 'B' and 'C' categories;
- 3 years of professional driving experience;
- Safe driving records;
- Fluency in Armenian language; basic knowledge of English language; knowledge of Russian language is an asset;
- Excellent knowledge of driving rules and regulations and skills in minor vehicle repair;
- Good knowledge of security issues;
- Demonstrated client-oriented approach, high sense of responsibility, courtesy, tact and the ability to work with people of different national and cultural backgrounds.
Desired Skills in Addition to the Competencies Covered in the Competencies Section:
- Ability to work with computer and office software packages (MS Word, Excel, etc.) and knowledge of spreadsheet and database packages;
- Knowledge of Southern regions;
- Previous work experience with UN, international organizations;
- Good knowledge of administrative rules and regulations;
- Ability to establish, build and maintain effective working relationships with staff and clients to facilitate the provision of support.
- Think Innovatively: - Level 1: Open to creative ideas/ known risks, is pragmatic problem solver, makes improvements;
- Adapt with Agility: Level 1: Adapts to change, constructively handles ambiguity/ uncertainty, is flexible;
- Business Direction and Strategy - Effective decision making: Ability to take decisions in a timely and efficient manner in line with one’s authority, area of expertise and resources;
- Business Management - Communication: Ability to communicate in a clear, concise and unambiguous manner through written and verbal communication;
- Business Management - Customer Satisfaction/ Client Management: Ability to respond timely and appropriately with a sense of urgency, deliver timely and quality results, to understand and fulfill customers’ needs;
- Business Development - Knowledge Generation: Ability to research and turn information into useful knowledge, relevant for context.
- Position level: NB1/NPSA3
UNDP Armenia implements the Project interventions of which are designed in thorough consideration of the Government priorities and the post-conflict recovery support. Funded by Russian Federation, the Project aims at contributing to the sustainable, tangible and people-centered post-conflict recovery of the most vulnerable communities and groups offering durable solutions at the humanitarian-development nexus. The Project’s specific objectives are:
Objective 1. Build sustainable emergency livelihoods for the displaced population in the regions of Armenia;
Objective 2. Support socioeconomic integration of the displaced population, war veterans and other vulnerable groups through various job creation mechanisms across country (including Yerevan);
Objective 3. Maximize the benefits of socioeconomic recovery for the host communities and the displaced population through sustainable energy solutions.