The Embassy of Sweden in Yerevan is looking for a Driver/Caretaker who can also lend support on various practical tasks. This position provides a mixed set of duties. The incumbent will act as the personal driver of the Head of Mission and support the Embassy's operational management in the maintenance of all properties and equipment.
The position is permanent from 15 March 2024 with a probation period of three months.
- Plan and conduct safe and timely driving for the Embassy, keeping an accurate up-to-date log of driving records;
- Take care of the maintenance of the Embassy vehicles;
- Initiate, participate, and assist in the maintenance of the Embassy’s property, including the Residence and sent-out staff housing. The duties could be physically demanding, such as lifting and moving supplies and equipment;
- Handle local procurement, manage inventory, and ensure adequate supply of goods for Embassy and Residence;
- Assist in organizing logistics for high-level visits and other visits;
- Conduct messenger duties and is responsible for the daily mail service;
- Perform various office, practical and other tasks as identified or requested.
- Strong sense of integrity, loyalty, and responsibility;
- Driver’s license and track record of previous safe, accurate and smooth driving;
- Excellent time management, organizational and orientation skills, and an ability to work calmly under pressure;
- Ability to evaluate, initiate and perform maintenance tasks and to coordinate certain work with external service providers;
- Technical handyman skills, interest in finding solutions, good working methods, independent working style;
- Computer skills, including basic office programs, information searching and troubleshooting;
- Readiness to work early evenings and weekends;
- Ability to undergo medical clearance and security background checks.
Interested candidates, who meet the requirements for the position, should send their application to: **********.*******@***.**. The application should be in English language and include:
- A CV
- A cover letter describing their interest in the position and how they meet the requirements and competencies for the position, and
- A list of telephone and e-mail contact details for at least 2 reference persons
Please mention the position title ("Driver/Caretaker ref number UM2024/00797") in the subject line of the email. Deadline to apply: 18:00 Yerevan time, Wednesday 31 January.
The Embassy will have limited ability to respond to further inquiries about the position at this time. Please note that only short-listed candidates will be contacted for interviews, tests and further steps in the recruitment process.
With its inception in March 2014, the Embassy of Sweden in Yerevan has since significantly increased in size, being represented by a resident Ambassador and including bilateral development cooperation with Armenia from 2020. The Embassy actively promotes diversity and has a non-hierarchical organization.
As a growing and expanding workplace where tasks change and constantly evolve, we delegate responsibility and encourage own initiatives and creativity in a collegial and friendly working environment. Normal working hours are 09:00-17:30, work during evenings and weekends occurs in connection with the Ambassador’s schedule. The Swedish Embassy offers a competitive package with individual salaries in relation to previous experience and personal skillsets.
For further information about the Embassy and its activities, please check the website on
https://www.swedenabroad.se/en/embassies/armenia-yerevan/, the Embassy’s Facebook page and X @SwedeninArmenia.