Development Professionals, Inc. (DPI) is seeking an E-Court Solutions Specialist for the USAID/ Armenia Justice Sector Support Project. Project activities will advance the functional independence and effectiveness of the judicial branch by strengthening the effectiveness and capacity of courts, relevant self-regulatory agencies, and educational institutions, as well as by facilitating multi-stakeholder oversight of the implementation of justice sector reforms. This assistance will help the Government of Armenia to modernize internal case management systems through e-court solutions; improve the judiciary’s professional and court administration skills; promote alternative dispute resolution mechanisms to alleviate court backlog and propose swift resolution to cases; build the functional capacity of the Supreme Judicial Council; advance law school education and professional training; and strengthen the legal and regulatory environment through monitoring, communication, and stakeholder collaboration. The E-Court Solution Specialist is responsible for the technical design, direction, management, and implementation of the Project’s activities and investments in E-Justice activities/ solutions on behalf of the Armenian government.
In this capacity, the E-Court Solution Specialist will:
- Continually review justice institution needs to determine how past and in-progress investments in technology are performing;
- Identify the outcomes, impacts, and investment gaps in application software, and determine how successfully these applications meet the needs of the courts and other justice institutions;
- Assess and recommend hardware, software, and other IT investments to Project management;
- Develop documentation for IT procurements, including functional and design specifications and solicitation documents, and support the evaluation of proposals and selection of vendors;
- Provide oversight and quality control for the work of e-justice consultants and subcontractors, including managing software development and roll-out and system integration;
- Assist in developing and delivering IT-related training programs;
- Coordinate and communicate Project activities with government stakeholders and other donors;
- Contribute to the development of project reports related to his/her responsibilities, and otherwise support the reporting of Project deliverables, progress, and results;
The E-Court Solution Specialist candidate should at a minimum possess the following qualifications:
- Degree in Computer Science, Computer Technology, Engineering or a related field;
- 5 years of experience working in IT, with at least 3 years in project management;
- Significant experience working on e-justice solutions in Armenia is strongly preferred;
- Excellent interpersonal skills and the ability to effectively work with diverse teams and stakeholders;