In the framework of the Electoral Support Project in Armenia (ESPA), an e-learning platform is being developed for the Central Electoral Commission (CEC) of Armenia to facilitate training and testing processes of the personnel involved in electoral processes at all levels. In this context, several online training modules have already been developed. The ESPA project is looking to hire an E-learning Content Developer to support the CEC in making the existing online training modules operational, advise on additional features required for enhancement of the platform and develop content for additional modules. The E-learning Content Developer will also help develop capacity within the CEC to operate and update the online training and testing modules themselves.
Under the overall guidance of the ESPA Chief Technical Advisor and Project Coordinator, in close collaboration with the ESPA ICT Expert, the incumbent shall perform the following responsibilities:
- Collaborate and consult with the CEC to make the existing online training modules operational, so that they can be fully used by the intended beneficiaries;
- Assess the current e-learning platform jointly with the CEC, by conducting a pilot with a certain group of electoral personnel to measure the effectiveness of the existing modules and propose additional functionality if necessary;
- Provide creative solutions to enhance the effectiveness of the platform;
- Collaborate and consult with subject matter experts at the CEC to study and compile an archive of all existing training and testing materials;
- Research on the international best practices in terms of electoral e-learning platforms/ instructional design and adaptation of the identified best practices to the country context;
- Develop content for additional online training modules targeting key election stakeholders in close collaboration with the CEC;
- Support to the CEC relevant counterparts to build in-house capacity to be able to operate and update online training modules and manage the e-learning platform;
- Develop a short user manual and necessary documents for the CEC to be able to run the modules.
- Operationalization of the existing online training modules;
- Assessment of the existing platform and implementation of a pilot with a certain group of PEC member applicants to measure the effectiveness of the existing modules;
- Provision of creative solutions to enhance the effectiveness of the platform;
- Compilation of an archive of all training and testing materials in close collaboration with CEC subject matter experts;
- Research on the international best practices for electoral e-learning instructional design and adaptation to the local contex.
- Knowledge of the Armenian legislation and electoral code would be an asset;
- Skills in Moodle-based e-learning platform and content development;
- Skills in e-learning development and comfortable creating and editing e-learning elements in collaboration with partners and specialized organizations (process visualization, video and audio material, etc.);
- Ability to craft and maintain multiple courses at a time;
- Ability to meet deadlines, prioritize, and deliver quality results in a time-sensitive environment;
- Excellent written and verbal interpersonal skills;
- Ability to write and communicate orally with accuracy and professionalism, as well as sensitively across different constituencies;
- Strong networking skills, ability to collaborate effectively with diverse groups;
- Creative flair and originality;
- Attention to detail;
- High level of motivation, ability to show initiative and work independently.
- Bachelor's degree in Social, Political and/ or Communication Science, or a related discipline, or a combination of professional training, certification and experience in relevant areas.
- At least 2 years of experience with online learning Moodle platforms;
- At least 2 years of experience in creating, managing, and running courses on the Moodle platform;
- Experience in delivering trainings would be an asset;
- Experience in developing manuals, visual materials and presentations would be an asset;
- Experience on legislation and electoral matters would be an asset.
- Fluency in Armenian and English languages, both written and oral.
Application procedures are available at:
https://jobs.undp.org/cj_view_job.cfm?cur_job_id=88026 .
In response to a formal request from the Government of the Republic of Armenia to provide electoral assistance and based on recommendations of the UN Needs Assessment Mission, UNDP developed a project document entitled "Electoral Support Project in Armenia (ESPA)" to assist Armenian stakeholders in holding the pre-term elections which were planned for December 9, 2018. The Project envisaged to last 18 months and consists of three components aiming to increase the credibility, inclusiveness and participation in the electoral process. The Project's overall strategy is to assist Armenian authorities in, first of all, holding credible and inclusive pre-term elections, and secondly, sustaining those achievements and building solid foundations for credible, inclusive and transparent electoral processes in the future. More specifically, the Project is supporting the introduction of new technology to increase the credibility of the electoral process, strengthen inclusiveness and participation in elections, improve voter education, as well as strengthen capacity of electoral management bodies in Armenia.