''Investing Projects Implementation Unit Bulding up of Yerevan'' CNCO of Yerevan Municipility announces a contest for the position of the Environmental Specialist in the Sustainable Urban Development Investment Program implementation group. The Environmental Specialist will be responsible for monitoring and ensuring compliance with all environmental requirements of ADB as prescribed in the Loan and Project Agreements and Safeguards Policy Statement (2009) and follow the rules and procedures of Armenia. He/ she will be responsible for reviewing and updating the Environment Assessment and Review Frameworks (EARF) approved in 2010. He/ she will monitor the implementation of the Environment Management Plan as described in the Initial Environmental Examination (IEE) and/ or Environment Impact Assessment. He/ she will prepare reports to the Project Director on a monthly and quarterly basis. He/ she serves as a liaison between the DESC, the Contractors, the Municipality, the Government Supervisory Board (GSB) EA, Ministry of Nature Protection and ADB and develops and maintains direct relationships with government authorities.
Overall Management of Environmental Component of the SUDIP T1 and T2 Projects and Preparation of Subsequent Tranches:
- Monitor the DESC and Contractors' activities to ensure project performance in accordance with the ADB's Safeguard Policy Statement 2009 and relevant Armenian laws and regulations covering environment, including archaeology;
- Ensure preparation of environmental documents for the subsequent tranches of the SUDIP, if needed;
- Perform other relevant tasks and responsibilities as requested by the Project Director;
- Provide overall guidance and leadership to the DESC, the Municipality and the GSB on all matters related to the environmental issues.
Specific Activities:
Environment:
- Serve as the main interlocutor on environmental issues between the DESC, the Contractors, the GSB, the Municipality, and the APs;
- Organize with the DESC and Contractors public consultations in compliance with the SPS 2009;
- Review the consultant's deliverables (including the revised EARF, archaeological surveys, IEEs, EMPs, etc.) to ensure quality and facilitate Municipality/ Government (including conclusion from Environmental Expertise SNCO under the RA Ministry of Nature Protection, agreement on route with the RA Ministry of Culture, etc.) and ADB approval processes;
- Assist as needed in the implementation of the site specific EMP;
- Review comments and complaints from parties affected by the Project on environmental issues and recommend actions to resolve problems;
- Review the reports on the implementation of the Projects to ensure that all works are carried out in full compliance with the environmental management plans;
- Review the consultants' and contractors' recommendation for final reception works and for the corresponding closing of a contract to ensure that all works are carried out in full compliance with the environmental management plans;
- Provide monthly and quarterly reporting to the Project Director and semi-annual safeguards compliance reports to ADB.
- Degree in Environment, or a related field;
- At least 5 years of experience in the area of environment management in public or private sectors;
- Excellent written and oral communication skills in Armenian and English languages;
- Familiarity with environment standards of international organizations, in particular (World Bank, ADB, EBRD, Millennium Development Corporation or other donors);
- Computer literacy, knowledge of at least Word, Excel, PowerPoint.
- Results-oriented person;
- Excellent presentation and facilitation skills;
- Demonstrated diplomatic and negotiating skills;
- Strongly developed problem-solving and decision making skills;
- Managerial skills;
- Planning and organization skills;
- Cooperation/ teamwork skills;
- Report writing skills.
Applications should be sent to: ****@*******.** mentioning the position title ("Environmental Specialist") in the subject line of the e-mail. All applications must be presented both in Armenian and English languages in Adobe PDF format until the deadline. Please note that the applications received after the deadline will not be considered. Applications should include the following documents:
a) Cover letter (maximum 1 page);
b) Resume or CV;
c) The names of two references and contact data.