AGBU Armenia (Armenian General Benevolent Union) is looking for a highly qualified and motivated professional for the position of Evaluation Specialist for its EU-funded “Rapid Emergency Response to Families from Nagorno Karabakh” Project. It is a three-month project implemented by the Armenian General Benevolent Union and financed by the European Union Delegation in Armenia. The Project starts in December 2020 and will continue until March 2021. The objective of the Project is to provide rapid emergency response to the current situation with regards to people who spontaneously arrived from Nagorno Karabakh to the Republic of Armenia. The Specialist is responsible for the Project's monitoring and evaluation component in accordance with the established policies and procedures of AGBU and in compliance with the EU guidelines. The responsibilities include preparation of a questionnaire, participation in data collection and its analysis which would serve as a basis for the development of a policy paper. The policy paper aims to provide recommendations on national and regional level for addressing mid-term and long-term needs of spontaneously arrived people from Nagorno Karabakh.
- In coordination with the project staff oversee and maintain the overall framework of “Rapid Emergency Response to Families from Nagorno Karabakh” in line with process and results indicators, implementation plan, and specific project elements documented in the log frame of the Project;
- Develop a questionnaire to conduct needs assessment; develop data collection and assessment tools for effective evaluation of project impact, including implementation of project baselines, mid-term and end line assessments and evaluations;
- Prepare assessment reports and provide constructive feedback to project staff;
- Lead on internal and external project evaluations as necessary and ensure the execution of baseline, periodic, and final evaluations as necessary in coordination with “Rapid Emergency Response to Families from Nagorno Karabakh” Project staff;
- Facilitate development of interim and final narrative project reports to the Donor(s) and AGBU leadership;
- Perform other project related duties and responsibilities as assigned by the management.
- Master’s degree or equivalent in Social Sciences;
- 3 years of professional experience in non-profit sector preferably in Armenia working on project design, monitoring, data collection and analysis, program evaluations;
- Knowledge of EU guidelines and ability to develop targeted results frameworks and indicators will be an advantage;
- Ability to work in a team environment and independently;
- Experience in working with big data is an advantage.
Interested candidates are welcome to send their CV and cover letter in the English language to: *******@****.** , mentioning “Evaluation Specialist” in the subject line of the email. Please kindly refrain from any personal visits, deliveries or phone calls. Only short-listed candidates will be notified.