The Events and Communications Assistant will work under direct supervision ՛՛Sustainable Communities՛՛ Programme Manager and overall guidance of the Socio-Economic Development Portfolio Analyst and will provide respective support to the Programme.
- Support in organizing various thematic events, workshops, openings, presentations, seminars, conferences, hackathons, flash mobs and other events, which may be revealed during the assignment period. Arrange communication with media. Develop approach for evaluation of the impact of events and develop assessment reports with proper disaggregation of the gender related impact;
- Actively engage in extensive communication with stakeholders through online media, phone calls and face-to-face meetings. Prepare meeting minutes and keep track of PR related meeting list;
- Assist in development of the Terms of References (ToRs) for outsourced services, as well as maintain regular communication with the relevant service provider companies, experts and other stakeholders;
- Ensure proper cooperation with corresponding PR specialists of the donor-assisted projects on similar topics;
Regularly update information database platform, performing by all Media means (print, online, video, broadcast and social media, etc), followed by proper monitoring and dissemination processes of information flaws to the wider audiences;
- Ensure collecting PR related data and making respective reporting to the donor, UNDP and government and other relevant stakeholders. Prepare power point presentations at different milestones achieved;
- Develop Project’s outreach materials, press releases, newsletters, fact sheets, infographics, and articles/features/photo stories for print, online and broadcast media, as needed and ensure the proper reflection of the Project objectives and achievements in them;
- Handle content development, information dissemination and awareness raising activities through communication with mass media and social media channels (Facebook, LinkedIn, Tweeter, YouTube, Vlog etc). Regularly update the Project’s online platforms and photo gallery with corresponding materials in cooperation with Project experts;
- Perform drafting of letters/ materials/ articles/ news as well as daily translation of materials and other relevant duties, as required.
- Secondary education is required or University Degree (Bachelor’s Degree) in Journalism, Communications, or relevant field will be given due consideration, but is not a requirement.
- Minimum 5 years with secondary education or 2 years with a Bachelor’s degree of of relevant experience in the field of communications, PR at the national level.
Required skills:
- Knowledge of the communication tools both online and offline;
- Experience in developing informative blogs, feature articles, impact/human interest stories and social media posts;
- Proven experience in organization of large-scaled events, workshops, trainings, flash mobs etc.
- Experience in media relations and publicity;
- Excellent knowledge of MS Office, as well as user level knowledge in - Photoshop and Corel Draw;
- Working experience in Social Media Marketing;
- Experience in research, writing, design and production of press releases, reports and publications.
Required Language(s):
- Knowledge of the Russian language is an asset.