The "EU4Sevan” Project is currently looking for an Expert for Communication, Visibility, Monitoring and Evaluation. The tasks include implementation of the project's Visibility and Communication Strategy and the development and implementation of a monitoring and evaluation system for the "EU4Sevan" Project.
- Coordinate, implement and support the communication and public relations activities of the project (in close coordination with the Environmental Campaigns Advisor);
- Develop the interface and use the results-based M&E system according to the guidelines of the commissioning parties;
- Provide expert input in the field of communication (internal and external) and public relations in order to present approaches and achievements in all thematic areas of the project;
- Edit and proofread publications produced in all thematic areas of the project (e.g. reports, brochures, guidelines, methodologies, lessons learnt, etc.);
- Monitor the media coverage of project activities;
- Conceptualise inputs by external consultants and developing terms of reference, select and coordinate consultants in the field of public relations, communication and M&E and assure quality of their work;
- Regularly consult with the GIZ Officer responsible for the contract and cooperate on all project activities;
- Contribute to innovation and knowledge management;
- Perform other duties and tasks at the request of management.
- University degree (at least B.A.) in Communication, Journalism, Marketing, Environment or a related field;
- At least 5 years of relevant professional experience in the communication, marketing, M&E;
- Very good working knowledge of information and telecommunication technologies (related software, phone, fax, email and Internet), computer applications such as MS Office and design/ layouting programmes and social media;
- Fluency in English and Armenian languages, both written and spoken; knowledge of German language is an asset;
- Good network in the media sector is an asset;
- Communicating design concepts and principles, ideas, and solutions with the team in an empathetic and practical manner;
Interested candidates should send a brief motivation letter, a complete CV highlighting relevant professional experience and education and employers' references to: **************@***.** , indicating the vacancy title ("Expert for Communication, Visibility, Monitoring and Evaluation") in the subject line of the email. If the automatic response "Thank you for your email" is not received by email, the documents should be sent to: GIZ Country Office, Reception, 59 Hanrapetutyan Str., Yerevan. GIZ would like to increase the proportion of employees with disability. Applications from persons with disabilities are most welcome. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.
The "South Caucasus Environmental Programme" aims to improve the management of natural resources and the conservation of ecosystem services for sustainable development in rural areas. The EU component in Armenia focuses on the protection of Lake Sevan, the largest freshwater lake in the Caucasus, and is implemented jointly with UNDP Armenia under a Multi Partner Contribution Agreement. The project is based on the approach of integrated water resources management and creates scalable solutions at local level as well as better conditions for major infrastructure investments in the future. The government partner for the EU project in Armenia is the Ministry of Environment and subordinated bodies.